2015-2016 SEG Scholarships

List of Recipients

More than 1400 applications were started online. Of those 1400, 674 were submitted as complete and were processed for eligibility. A total of 621 applications were sent to the committee for review and ranking. Members reviewed and ranked them individually. A composite forced ranking was compiled for each of the six classifications (freshman, undergraduate, and graduate, each divided into North American and International based on the location of the applicant's school). Concurrently, lists of eligible applicants were sent to several advisory boards for review and ranking of restricted scholarships. The committee took the advisory board recommendations into consideration during the consensus process.

Funding: The total awarded was $688,210.40.

Scholarship Recommendations Summary 2015-2016

 

  

North America
based on their University

International
based on their University

Class

Apps

Funds

Apps

Awards

%

Funds

Apps

Awards

%

Funds

Fresh

228

$99,663

222

21

9

$93,663

6

6

100

$6,000

U-grad

134

$189,480

106

35

33

$148,861

28

11

39

$40,619

Grad

259

$399,067

169

43

25

$257,752

90

26

29

$141,315

Total

621

$688,210

497

99

20

$500,276

124

43

35

$187,934

The recipients are as follows:


AGIP Scholarship
   

Bogdana Milenkovic

University of Belgrade

Senior

     

Alexander Mihai & Catherine Ann Popovici Scholarship

   

Iulian Malai

University of Bucharest

Junior

Serban Dragomir

University of Bucharest

Junior

     

Anadarko/SEG Scholarship

   

Richard Alt

Stanford University

PhD

Susanna Boote

University of South Carolina

PhD

Jennifer Brush

Colorado School of Mines

Master's

Enrique del Castillo

Princeton University

Freshman

Erin Conlon

University of Florida

Senior

Wanda Crupa

University of Houston

Junior

Andrea Darrh

Texas A&M University

Sophomore

Menal Gupta

University of Texas at Austin

PhD

Monica Ha

Northwestern University

Freshman

Kayleigh Haskin

Georgia Institute of Technology

Freshman

Zachary Hebert

Indiana University Bloomington

Freshman

Alex Kimn

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Freshman

Tao Li

University of Wyoming

PhD

Callum McBeath

Texas A&M University

Freshman

Isaac Meyer

Stanford University

Freshman

Aimee Moses

Northwestern University

Freshman

Carter Nickelson

Whitworth University

Freshman

Oluwatobi Olorunsola

University of Oklahoma

PhD

Christopher Rick

University of Southern California

Freshman

Hema Sharma

University of Wyoming

PhD

Robert Skoumal

Miami University

PhD

Christopher Smith

Montana Tech of the University of Montana

Sophomore

Nicole Taverna

Colorado School of Mines

Freshman

     

Aubra Tilley Scholarship

   

Christina Hamilton

University of Oklahoma

Junior

Fangyu Li

University of Oklahoma

PhD

Omotayo Omosebi

University of Oklahoma

PhD

     

Billy F. Mitcham, Sr. Memorial Scholarship

   

Alexandra Busk

University of Alaska Anchorage

Senior

     

Charles C. McBurney Memorial Scholarship

   

Fangyu Li

University of Oklahoma

PhD

     

Dallas Geophysical Society

   

Samir Jreij

Texas A&M University

Senior

     

DGS/Karen Kellogg Shaw Memorial Scholarship

   

Mary Layton

Southern Methodist University

Junior

     

David E. Lumley Scholarship

   

Brandon Rasmussen

University of Nevada, Reno

Junior

     

Debra and Mark E. Gregg Scholarship

   

Patricia McQueen

Colorado School of Mines

PhD

     

Donald & Nancy Frye Scholarship

   

Jonah Bartrand

University of Idaho

Sophomore

     

EAGE/SEG/Thomsen/BP Scholarship

   

Ming Yi Wong

Heriot-Watt University

PhD

     

SEG/EAGE/ Thomsen/BP  Scholarship

   

Kyle Shepherd

Montana Tech of the University of Montana

Senior

     

ExxonMobil Upstream Research Co. Scholarship

   

Long Huang

University of Houston

PhD

Renat Shigapov

Saint Petersburg State University

PhD

     

Frans and Alice Hammons Scholarship

   

Elizabeth Penn

Oklahoma State University

PhD

     

Frantisek Hron Scholarship

   

Amna Feroz

University of Alberta

PhD

     

Fred and Kathi Hilterman Scholarship

   

Yang Yang

University of Memphis

PhD

     

Geophysical Society of Alaska Scholarship

   

Alexandra Busk

University of Alaska Anchorage

Senior

     

GSH/Carlton-Farren Award

   

Nathan Seago

Texas A&M University

Sophomore

     

GSH/Charlie and Jean Smith Scholarship

   

Rebecca Bauer

Stanford University

Sophomore

Robert Cieplicki

Stanford University

PhD

Ryan Rickerson

Texas A&M University

Junior

     

GSH/Hugh Hardy Scholarship

   

Shannon Castro

Texas A&M University

Sophomore

     

Geophysical Society of Oklahoma City Scholarship

   

Khemraj Shukla

Oklahoma State University

PhD

     

Geophysical Society of Tulsa/SEG Scholarship

   

Khemraj Shukla

Oklahoma State University

PhD

     

George V. Keller Scholarship

   

Michael Dunham

Memorial University of Newfoundland

Master's

     

J.E. White Memorial Scholarship

   

Amber Hill

Colorado School of Mines

Sophomore

     

John D. Delbridge Memorial Scholarship

   

Pan Deng

University of Houston

PhD

     

Keith Wrolstad Memorial Scholarship

   

Katherine Landoni

Oregon State University Honors College

Freshman

     

Kenneth L. Zonge Scholarship

   

Kamalesh Sainath

Ohio State University

PhD

     

Michael Bahorich/SEG Scholarship

   

Rayan Yassminh

University of Missouri-Columbia

PhD

     

Michael C. Forrest Scholarship

   

Yuanyuan Liu

Stony Brook University

PhD

     

Michael T. Spradley Memorial Scholarship

   

Miles Bengston

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

Senior

     

Richard & Rolande Lockhart Scholarship

   

Walter Reed

Angelo State University

Senior

     

Robert E. and Margaret S. Sheriff Scholarship

   

Qianqian Wei

University of Houston

PhD

Yang Wang

University of Houston

PhD

     

SEG 75th Anniversary Scholarship

   

Kimberly McCormack

University of Texas at Austin

PhD

     

SEG/ARCO

   

Pan Deng

University of Houston

PhD

     

SEG/Barbara McBride Memorial Scholarship

   

Alexandra Busk

University of Alaska Anchorage

Senior

     

SEG/Chevron Scholarship

   

Denis Anikiev

Saint Petersburg State University

PhD

Attila Balaszs

Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest

PhD

Andreea Chiriac

University of Bucharest

Senior

Joseph Jennings

Stanford University

PhD

Jovana Karanović

Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas

Sophomore

Monika Kasperska

AGH University of Science and Technology

PhD

Vladimir Kazei

Saint Petersburg State University

PhD

Azizuddin Aziz

University of Houston

PhD

Junxiao Li

University of Calgary

PhD

Georgy Loginov

Novosibirsk State University

Master's

Christina Maschmeyer

University of South Carolina

Master's

Nur Wahyu Maulaningsih

Universitas Gadjah Mada

Senior

Gift Ntuli

Baylor University

Master's

Wenyong Pan

University of Calgary

PhD

Dragana Petrovic

University of Belgrade

PhD

Borko Rajović

Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas

Sophomore

Zhiming Ren

China University of Petroleum (Beijing)

PhD

Cristina Ruse

University of Bucharest

Senior

Frantisek Stanek

Charles University in Prague

PhD

Martina Stokić

University of Belgrade

Junior

Helena Vostic

University of Belgrade

Sophomore

Xinming Wu

Colorado School of Mines

PhD

Igor Zaklyuchnov

Perm State University

Master's

     

SEG/Chevron/Texaco E&P

   

Rustam Akhmadiev

French Institute of Petroleum

Master's

     

SEG/CGG Foundation Scholarship

   

Milos Basaric

Military Academy, Belgrade

Freshman

Dame Delim

University of the Philippines (Diliman Campus)

Freshman

Sofia Karlsson

University of Oxford

Freshman

Rhian O'Callaghan

Imperial College London

Freshman

Silvy Orume

Institute of Science and Technology, Bandung

Freshman

Azizuddin Aziz
 
University of Houston PhD
     

SEG/David Bartel Scholarship

   

Mohammad Nooraiepour

University of Oslo

PhD

     

SEG/David R. Lammlein Scholarship

   

Keru Liu

Missouri University of Science and Technology

Senior

     

SEG/David W. Worthington Scholarship

   

Kathy Davenport

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

PhD

     

SEG/Denver Geophysical Society Scholarship

   

Madeline Charbonneau

Colorado School of Mines

Freshman

Boston Ludlow

Colorado School of Mines

Freshman

Sierra Melton

Colorado College

Sophomore

     

SEG/Excel Geophysical Services Scholarship

   

Yang Yang

University of Memphis

PhD

     

SEG Foundation Scholarship

   

Luqing Cao

Peking University

PhD

     

SEG Foundation Scholarships

   

Lei Yang

Chinese Academy of Sciences

PhD

     

SEG Foundation/Apache Scholarship

   

Debanjan Datta

University of Texas at Austin

PhD

Alice Drinkwater

University of Leeds

Sophomore

XinXin Xu

Yale University

Senior

     

SEG Foundation/Marathon Oil Scholarships

   

Sejal Aggarwal

Princeton University

Freshman

Amy Allbritton

Western State Colorado University

Junior

Jordan Benjamin

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Freshman

Daniel Campagnuolo

University of Texas at Austin

Freshman

Samuel Cedar

Baylor University

Freshman

Shivani Dimri

University of Virginia

Freshman

Ashlynn Hohenshelt

Colorado School of Mines

Freshman

Erica Lucas

University of Michigan--Ann Arbor

Sophomore

Logan McLaughlin

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Freshman

Luke Schranz

University of Wisconsin - Madison

Junior

     

SEG/Gary and Lorene Servos Scholarship

   

Rachel Rotz

University of Georgia

Master's

     

SEG/Gerald W.Hohmann Memorial Scholarship

   

Chau Ha

Montana Tech of the University of Montana

Junior

     

SEG/Henry Bates Peacock Scholarship

   

Jordan Foye

University of Iowa

PhD

     

SEG/Ian G. Jack Scholarship

   

Veronica Omofoma

Heriot-Watt University

PhD

     

SEG/Jack and Catherine Threet Scholarship

   

Miles Bengston

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

Senior

     

SEG/James L. Allen Scholarship

   

Josiane Tchuindjang

University of Wyoming

PhD

     

SEG/James and Ruth Harrison Scholarship

   

Samir Jreij

Texas A&M University

Senior

     

SEG/John R. Butler Jr. Scholarship

   

Pan Deng

University of Houston

PhD

     

SEG /J. Richard & Shirley Hunt Scholarship

   

Kailun Ba

Missouri University of Science and Technology

Junior

Tegan Brand

Missouri University of Science and Technology

Sophomore

Katherine Herries

Missouri University of Science and Technology

Sophomore

     

SEG/Landmark Scholarship

   

Tianci Cui

University of Calgary

Master's

Keru Liu

Missouri University of Science and Technology

Senior

Walter Reed

Angelo State University

Senior

     

SEG/Lucien LaCoste Scholarship

   

Joseph Capriotti

Colorado School of Mines

PhD

     

SEG/Marvin and Jene Hewitt Scholarship

   

Shannon Castro

Texas A&M University

Sophomore

     

SEG/Norman and Shirley Domenico Scholarship

   

Yingqiang Zhang

Tsinghua University

PhD

     

SEG/P.C. Havens/Seismic Exchange Inc. Scholarship

   

Tait Earney

South Dakota School of Mines and Technology

Senior

Tu Xue

Missouri University of Science and Technology

Junior

     

SEG/Permian Basin/Martha George Scholarship

   

Gregory Ely

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

PhD

     

SEG/Schlumberger Scholarship

   

Yang Yang

University of Memphis

PhD

     

SEG/Shell E&P Scholarship

   

Chau Ha

Montana Tech of the University of Montana

Junior

     

SEG/Thomas A. Mazza Memorial Scholarship

   

Xinming Wu

Colorado School of Mines

PhD

     

SEG/Ulrich Schmucker Scholarship

   

Tatiana Laskina

Perm State University

PhD

Simran Sangha

University of California, Los Angeles

PhD

     

SEG/WesternGeco Scholarship

   

Kenneth Gourley

University of California Berkeley

Sophomore

     

SEG/WesternGeco/Carl Savit Memorial Scholarship

   

Lei Yang

Chinese Academy of Sciences

PhD

     

SEG/WesternGeco/Henry Salvatori Memorial Scholarship

   

Gregory Ely

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

PhD

     

Shirley A. & Stanley H. Ward Scholarship

   

Sarah Devriese

University of British Columbia

PhD

Victoria Fan

Stanford University

Sophomore

Abdulla Kerimov

Stanford University

PhD

Gregory Ledingham

Stanford University

Sophomore

Michael McMillan

University of British Columbia

PhD

Whitney Schultz

Colorado School of Mines

Junior

     

Ted Born Memorial Scholarship

   

Mohammad Nooraiepour

University of Oslo

PhD

     

TOTAL International Scholarship

   

Mahboob Ahmad

Montan University Leoben, Austria

Master's

Cesar Dario Cantu Bendeck

University of Leeds

Master's

Alexandra Bugheanu

University of Leeds

Master's

Neeraj Shah

ETH Zurich (IDEA League Program)

Master's

Roxana Stanca

University of Leeds

Master's

Ariel Thomas

RWTH Aachen University (IDEA League Program)

Master's

Marko Vanic

RWTH Aachen University (IDEA League Program)

Master's