Honors and Awards Nominations

One of SEG's great traditions is the special recognition of individuals and organizations for their contributions to geophysics and to the Society. The 2014-2015 Honors and Awards Committee would like to solicit your nominations for deserving recipients to be honored at the 2015 Annual Meeting.

The SEG International Exhibition and 85th Annual Meeting will be held 18-23 October 2015. In order to guarantee that all deserving individuals and organizations receive consideration for appropriate recognition, please submit all nominations by 1 January 2015 to allow the Honors and Awards Committee enough time for appropriate investigation, deliberation, and recommendations to the SEG Board of Directors. 

Newest Award:

The Outstanding Educator Award honors individuals for excellence in geophysics education, and is awarded to a person who, in the unanimous opinion of the Honors and Awards Committee and the Board, merits such recognition, based on his or her educational qualities and contributions that may include:

  • Outstanding contributions in teaching of geophysics classes at any educational level;
  • Impact on education programs by commitment to excellence in geophysics education;
  • Special dedication to advising, supervising, and mentoring students;
  • Providing extraordinary inspiration to the next generation of geophysics professionals.

A maximum of two awards can be given each year.

Nominations should be sent to:

SEG Honors and Awards Committee
c/o SEG Business Office/Cindy Blackshear
P. O. Box 702740
Tulsa, OK 74170-2740, USA

Nominations may also be sent by fax +1.918.497.5560 or by email.

Please include a brief summary describing the specific achievement or contribution that you think merits formal recognition by SEG. Supporting information and letters of recommendation are very useful to the committee.

Your timely input is vital to this important function of the SEG. If you have any questions, please send them via email. Thank you very much for your assistance in making SEG's Honors and Awards Program a meaningful and representative activity of the Society.

Outstanding Educator Award

The Outstanding Educator Award honors individuals for excellence in geophysics education, and is awarded to a person who, in the unanimous opinion of the Honors and Awards Committee and the Board, merits such recognition, based on his or her educational qualities and contributions that may include:

  • Outstanding contributions in teaching of geophysics classes at any educational level;
  • Impact on education programs by commitment to excellence in geophysics education;
  • Special dedication to advising, supervising, and mentoring students;
  • Providing extraordinary inspiration to the next generation of geophysics professionals.

A maximum of two awards can be given each year.

The Maurice Ewing Medal
The Maurice Ewing Medal shall be awarded from time to time to a person who, in the unanimous opinion of the Honors and Awards Committee and of the Executive Committee, is deserving of special recognition through having made major contributions to the advancement of the science and profession of exploration geophysics. The award of the Maurice Ewing Award shall confer Honorary Membership on its recipients.
 
1978 Cecil H. Green
1979 C. Hewitt Dix
1981 J. Tuzo Wilson
1982 Frank Press
1983 W. Harry Mayne
1984 L. L. Nettleton
1985 N. A. Anstey
1986 J. E. White
1987 Arthur A. Brant
1988 Franklyn K. Levin
1989 Sven Treitel
1990 Milo M. Backus
1991 Theodor C. Krey
1992 Jon F. Claerbout
1993 M. Turhan Taner
1995 Harold O. Seigel
1996 Ken Larner
1997 Thomas R. LaFehr

1998 Robert E. Sheriff
1999 Gerald H. F. Gardner
2000 Stanley H. Ward
2001 Enders A. Robinson
2002 Gordon F. West
2003 A. J. Berkhout
2004 Vlastislav Cervený
2005 Robert J. Graebner
2006 Fred Hilterman
2007 Roy Oliver Lindseth
2008 John W. C. Sherwood
2009 David W. Strangway
2010 Anthony R. Barringer
2010 M. Nafi Toksöz
2011 Amos M. Nur
2012 George A. McMechan
2013 Peter Hubral

Honorary Membership
Honorary Membership shall be conferred upon persons who, in the unanimous opinion of the Honors and Awards Committee and the Executive Committee, have made distinguished contributions, which warrants exceptional recognition, to exploration geophysics or a related field or to the advancement of the profession of exploration geophysics through service to the Society.
 
1930 L. Mintrop
1930 E. L. DeGolyer
1936 Wallace E. Pratt
1936 L. P. Garrett
1940 Donald C. Barton(posthumous)
1950 John C. Karcher
1952 E. A. Eckhardt
1954 Cecil H. Green
1954 James B. Macelwane
1954 Paul Weaver
1956 Lewis L. Nettleton
1957 W. Maurice Ewing
1958 Burton McCollum
1958 William Shriever
1959 W. T. Born
1959 Frank Rieber (posthumous)
1959 Louis B. Slichter
1960 M. King Hubbert
1962 Dave P. Carlton
1962 Sigmund I. Hammer
1963 Arthur A. Brant
1963 Roy L. Lay
1965 Ralph D. Wyckoff
1966 L. Y. Faust
1966 O. F. Ritzmann
1967 Frank Goldstone
1967 Paul L. Lyons
1968 Norman H. Ricker
1968 J. P. Woods
1969 C. Hewitt Dix
1969 Raymond A. Peterson
1970 F. A. Van Melle
1971 John C. Hollister
1971 Eugene McDermott
1971 H. B. Peacock
1971 O. S. Petty Sr.
1971 Henry Salvatori
1971 G. H. Westby
1972 Frank Press
1973 Antonio Garcia Rojas
1973 J. Tuzo Wilson
1974 Daniel Silverman
1975 Albert W. Musgrave
1976 Roland G. Henderson
1976 James E. White
1977 Nigel A. Anstey
1977 Bastiaan Baars
1978 Howard R. Breck
1978 John M. Crawford
1978 Milton B. Dobrin
1978 Franklyn K. Levin
1978 W. Harry Mayne
1978 Vincent E. McKelvey
1978 M. Turhan Taner
1978 Sam P. Worden
1979 Sidney Kaufman
1979 Thomas R. LaFehr
1979 Robert E. Sheriff
1978 Robert Van Nostrand
1980 Samuel J. Allen
1980 Bimal K. Bhattacharyya (posthumous)
1980 Kenneth E. Burg
1980 Carl H. Savit
1981 Charles C. Bates
1981 Santos Figueroa
1981 Richard A. Geyer
1981 Theodor C. Krey
1982 Klaus Helbig
1982 William M. Rust Jr.
1982 J. Dan Skelton
1982 Stanley H. Ward
1983 Michel T. Halbouty
1983 Robert B. Rice
1983 Enders A. Robinson
1983 David W. Strangway
1983 Sven Treitel
1984 Roy O. Lindseth
1984 Aaron J. Seriff

1984 Paul C. Wuenschel
1985 Jon F. Claerbout
1985 Booth B. Strange
1985 Peter R. Vail
1985 Keeva Vozoff
1986 Allan V. Cox
1986 S. Norman Domenico
1986 Lucien J. B. LaCoste
1987 Craig Ferris
1987 Albert A. Fitch
1987 Misac N. Nabighian
1988 Milo M. Backus
1988 Gu Gong-Xu
1989 J. G. Hagedoorn
1989 Fabio L. Rocca
1989 Ethel Ward-McLemore
1990 Peter N. S. O'Brien
1990 William A. Schneider
1990 Sabba S. Stefanescu
1991 Gerald H. F. Gardner
1991 Pierre L. Goupillaud
1991 Gordon F. West
1992 Vlastislav Cerveny
1992 Gerald W. Hohmann (posthumous)
1992 John H. Hyden
1993 A. J. Berkhout
1993 John W. C. Sherwood
1993 James R. Wait
1994 Ernest R. Kanasewich
1994 Johann W. Sattlegger
1995 Robert J. Graebner
1995 Fred Hilterman
1995 Paul Newman
1995 Weng Wen-Bo (posthumous)
1996 Amos M. Nur
1996 Roy E. White
1997 Anders Farestveit
1997 Peter Hubral
1997 Edward Rudolph Prince Jr.
1998 William S. French
1998 Robert H. Stolt
1999 H. Frank Morrison
1999 M. Nafi Toksöz
2000 A. Peter Annan
2000 Larry R. Lines
2001 Robert J. Garotta
2001 Douglas W. Oldenburg
2001 Gerald M. Mavko
2002 L. Decker Dawson
2002 Michael Schoenberger
2003 Mike Graul
2003 Richard O. Hansen
2003 Ian G. Jack
2004 Aleksander A. Kaufman
2004 Tadeusz J. Ulrych
2004 Ronald W. Ward (posthumous)
2005 Norman Bleistein
2005 James D. Robertson
2006 Alistair R. Brown
2007 Virgil Bardan
2007 Bob A. Hardage
2008 William N. Barkhouse
2008 Rutt Bridges
2008 L. C. (Lee) Lawyer
2008 Brian H. Russell
2009 Samir Abdelmoaty
2009 Don Steeples
2009 Sally G. Zinke
2010 Michael S. Bahorich
2010 Walter S. Lynn
2010 Professor Bjørn Ursin
2011 Peter M. Duncan
2011 Öz Yilmaz
2011 Roel Snieder
2012 Kurt J. Marfurt
2012 Mark D. Zoback
2013 Michael S. Zhdanov
2013 Paul L. Stoffa

Virgil Kauffman Gold Medal Award
The Kauffman Gold Medal is awarded to a person who, in the unanimous opinion of the Honors and Awards Committee and the Executive Committee, has made an outstanding contribution to the advancement of the science of geophysical exploration as manifested during the previous five years. The contribution may be of a technical or a professional nature.
 
1966 Cecil H. Green
1967 Lucien J. B. LaCoste
1968 Howard A. Slack
1969 Robert E. Sheriff
1970 Roy O. Lindseth
1971 Joseph Zemanek
1972 Nigel A. Anstey
1973 Samuel J. Allen
1974 David W. Strangway
1975 Stephen Chelminski
1976 Peter R. Vail
1977 M. B. Widess
1978 William J. Zwart
1979 Carl H. Savit
1980 A. R. Barringer
1981 S. Norman Domenico
1982 J. T. Cherry
1982 Kenneth H. Waters
1983 Sidney Kaufman
1983 Jack E. Oliver
1984 Fred J. Hilterman
1985 William J. Ostrander
1986 John W. C. Sherwood
1988 Stuart Crampin
1989 Ira David Hale
1990 Richard M. Alford
1991 Öz Yilmaz
1994 Davis W. Ratcliff
1995 Fred J. Barr Jr.
1995 Joe I. Sanders
1996 Ilya Tsvankin
1997 George A. McMechan
1998 Michael S. Bahorich
1999 Eivind W. Berg
1999 James E. Martin
1999 Bjørnar A. Svenning
2001 Patrick Connolly
2002 Michael L. Batzle
2002 Zhijing (Zee) Wang
2003 Gregory A. Partyka
2004 N. Ross Hill
2005 Robert J. Greaves
2005 Terry Fulp
2006 Dirk Jacob (Eric) Verschuur
2007 Terje Eidesmo
2007 Svein Ellingsrud
2007 Leonard James Srnka
2008 Carl J. Regone
2008 John T. Etgen
2009 No award
2010 Gerard Thomas Schuster
2010 Kees Wapenaar
2012 Dr. Yu Zhang
2013 Serge A. Shapiro
Cecil Green Enterprise Award
The Enterprise Award was established to recognize the importance of an individual enterprise to the economic vitality of our industry and shall be conferred from time to time on persons who, in the unanimous opinion of the Honors and Awards Committee and the Executive Committee, have demonstrated courage, ingenuity, and achievement while risking their own resources and future in developing a product, service, organization, or activity which is recognized as a distinct and worthy contribution to the industry.
 
1989 Roy O. Lindseth
1991 Rutt Bridges
1992 Charles R. Pelton
1993 James Duncan McNeill
1995 Kenneth L. Zonge
1996 Daniel Patrick Hampson
1996 Brian H. Russell
1997 L. Decker Dawson
1998 David B. Robson
1999 Harold A (Andy) Hildebrand
1999 Robert S. Limbaugh
1999 John O. Mouton
1999 H. Roice Nelson Jr.
2000 Thomas A. Smith
2001 Aubra E. Tilley
2002 James (Pat) Cunneen
2003 Paul van Riel
2004 Fred J. Hilterman
2004 Reginald N. Neale (posthumous)
2004 John W.C. Sherwood
2005 Alan Faichney
2005 Alastair Hay (posthumous)
2005 David Phillip (posthumous)
2006 A. Peter Annan
2006 Charles David Leggatt
2006 Steve Cosway
2006 Lowry T. Chua
2007 (no award recipients this year)
2008 Billy F. Mitcham Sr.
2009 Tom LaFehr
2009 Kwok C. Chan
2010 No award
2011 Chen-Bin Su, Wes Bauske, and Zhiming Li
2012 KMS Technologies
2013 Don E. Robinson
Reginald Fessenden Award (formerly Medal Award)
The Reginald Fessenden Award is given to a person who has made a specific technical contribution to exploration geophysics, such as an invention or a theoretical or conceptual advancement, which, in the opinion of the Honors and Awards Committee and the Executive Committee, merits special recognition.
 
1961 Beno Gutenberg (posthumous)
1961 Raoul Vajk
1965 W. Harry Mayne
1967 John M. Crawford
1967 William E. N. Doty
1967 Milford R. Lee
1969 Enders A. Robinson
1969 Sven Treitel
1971 R. A. Broding
1971 G. C. Summers
1971 C. B. Vogel
1972 W. D. Mounce
1973 Jon F. Claerbout
1974 Sam P. Worden
1975 Victor Vacquierv
1976 Leroy C. Paslay
1977 Norman H. Ricker
1978 J. W. Miller
1979 Peter Hubral
1980 R. H. Stolt
1981 Haines C. Hibbard
1982 E. V. McCollum
1983 Harold A. Sears
1984 Richard N. Jolly
1984 Franklyn K. Levin
1985 Ralph A. Harris
1986 T. R. Madden
1987 Byron L. Gariepy
1987 John H. Koonce
1989 Reinhard K. Bortfeld
1990 Vaino Ronka
1993 Leon Thomsen
1994 Donald W. Rockwell
1995 Derecke Palmer
1996 Luis L. Canales
1997 Jean P. Morlet
1998 Elmer Eisner
1998 Ben F. Giles
1998 E.R. (Harry) Harrison
1998 Donald L. Howlett
1998 Roy C. Johnston
1998 Robert J. Loofbourrow
1998 James Vanderford
1999 James E. Rickenbacker
1999 John J. Sallas
2000 Robert E. Howard
2001 (no recipient awarded this year)
2002 George C. Smith
2002 P.M. (Maurice) Gidlow
2003 Kurt-Martin Strack
2004 Biondo L. Biondi
2005 John P. Castagna
2005 Matthew L. Greenberg
2006 Dan Hampson
2007 Paul C. Sava
2008 Paul M. Krail
2008 Dwight V. Sukup
2009 Keeva Vozoff
2010 Samuel Gray
2010 Arthur Benjamin Weglein
2011 Norman Daniel Whitmore, Jr.
2012 Xianhuai Zhu
2012 Jie Zhang
2013 Dan Kosloff
J. Clarence Karcher Award
To honor the memory of Clarence Karcher and his enormous contribution to exploration geophysics, the J. Clarence Karcher Award is given in recognition of significant contributions to the science and technology of exploration geophysics by a young geophysicist of outstanding abilities who, in the unanimous opinion of the Honors and Awards Committee and the Executive Committee, merits such recognition. Recipients must be less than 35 years of age on November 1 of the year preceding presentation of the award. A maximum of three awards can be given each year.
 
1996 Maarten de Hoop
1996 David E. Lumley
1996 James W. Rector III
1997 Eric Verschuur
1997 Spyros K. Lazaratos
1997 Vladimir Grechka
1998 Tariq Ali Alkhalifah
1998 John E. Eastwood
1998 Jörg Schleicher
1999 Kenneth H. Matson
1999 Andreas Rüger
2000 Fernanda Araújo Gasparotto
2000 Tapan Mukerji
2000 Tamas Nemeth
2001 Sergey B. Fomel
2001 Muhammad M. Saggaf
2002 Rob W. Vestrum
2002 Oleg V. Mikhailov
2003 Edward Jenner
2004 Henning Kuehl
2004 Yu Zhang
2005 Mustafa Naser Al-Ali
2005 Andrey V. Bakulin
2005 Simon A. Shaw
2006 Kristopher A. Innanen
2007 Robert G. Clapp
2007 Antoine Guitton
2007 Matthew M. Haney
2008 Dirk-Jan van Manen
2009 Bogdan G. Nita
2009 Haiyan Zhang
2010 Deyan Draganov
2010 Jeffrey Shragge
2011 Dr. Mostafa Naghizadeh
2011 Ramesh (Neelsh) Neelamani
2011 Guojian Shan
2012 Jyoti Behura
2012 Pawan Dewangan
2012 Alison E. Malcolm
2013 David F. Halliday
2013 Sam T. Kaplan
2013 Gilles Hennenfent
Distinguished Achievement Award
The Distinguished Achievement Award shall be given from time to time to a company, institution, or other organization for a specific technical contribution or contributions that have, in the opinion of the Honors and Awards Committee and the Executive Committee, substantially advanced the science of exploration geophysics.
 

1986 Geophysical Service Inc.
1986 Texas Instruments Inc.
1988 Massachusetts Institute of Technology
1989 Geophysical Service Inc.
1991 Colorado School of Mines, Department of Geophysics
1994 DigiCOURSE Inc.
1995 Stanford University, Department of Geophysics
1997 Allied Geophysical Laboratories, University of Houston
1998 Western Geophysical
1999 Exxon Production Research Company
2000 Geophysics Laboratory of the University of Toronto
2001 Laboratory of Seismics and Acoustics, Delft University
2002 Kansas Geological Survey
2003 CREWES Project, University of Calgary
2004 Curtin University Reservoir Geophysics Consortium

2005 Robert Ballard's Institute for Exploration
2006 Compagnie Générale de Géophysique
2006 Geological Survey of Canada
2007 CSEM: Statoil Research Centre, Norwegian Geotechnical Institute, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, University of Southampton, ExxonMobil Upstream Research Company
2008 Shell Exploration and Production Company, WesternGeco, BP, BHP Billiton, Chevron, ExxonMobil
2009 GOCAD Consortium
2010 Amoco Research Center
2010 Brazilian Geophysical Society (SBGf)
2012 Edinburgh Anisotropy Project: British Geological Survey, Edinburgh University, CNPC Geophysical Key Laboratory (China University of Petroleum)
2013 Saudi Aramco's EXPEC ARC Geophysics Technology
Life Membership Award
Life Membership may be conferred on persons who have voluntarily rendered exceptionally meritorious service to the Society that, in the unanimous opinion of the Honors and Awards Committee and the Executive Committee, warrants recognition.
 
1954 William W. Butler
1954 O. F. Ritzmann
1968 Virgil Kauffman
1968 O. D. Waters Jr.
1973 Craig Ferris
1973 Frank Searcy
1975 Raoul Vajk
1978 Bettye Athanasiou
1979 Alfred J. Hermont
1980 Roy F. Bennett
1980 E. V. McCollum
1980 Hugh M. Thralls
1981 Ralph B. Ross
1981 Benjamin F. Rummerfield
1982 J. Frank Rollins
1983 Donald R. Brown
1983 Norman J. Christie
1983 Jack M. Proffitt
1983 W. B. Robinson
1984 David L. Yowell
1985 Anton W. Smit
1986 Harold J. Kidder
1986 William E. Laing
1987 Kenneth L. Cook
1988 Richard L. Fentem
1988 Elwin M. Peacock
1989 Edwin B. Neitzel
1989 Reginald G. Nelson
1989 Ben B. Thigpen
1990 Stanley B. Jones
1990 K. M. Lawrence
1991 Richard A. Baile
1991 Paul C. Wuenschel
1992 Meng Ersheng
1992 Richard E. Schneider
1994 Elmer Eisner
1994 Hugh W. Hardy
1995 Jack C. Weyand
1995 Paul Farren
1996 Valery Garipov
1996 Brian R. Spies
1996 Don W. Steeples
1997 Michael J. G. Cox
1997 J. Pat Lindsey
1997 Norman S. Neidell
1998 Zuchuan Chen

1998 Gary M. Hoover
1998 Nicolay A. Savostyanov
1998 Yoram Shoham
1999 Peter M. Duncan
1999 Kay Dautenhahn Wyatt
2000 Georgiy N. Gogonenkov
2000 Jean-Claude Grosset
2000 L.C. (Lee) Lawyer
2001 Joe A. Dellinger
2001 Joseph H. Rosenbaum
2002 John (Jack) G. Caldwell
2002 Richard W. Verm
2002 Samir Abdel Moaty
2003 Bob A. Hardage
2003 Gene W. Sparkman
2003 Simon Spitz
2004 Paul S. Cunningham
2004 David H. Johnston
2005 Ananda Gopal Pramanik
2005 Brian H. Russell
2005 Wenrong Xu
2006 William H. Dragoset
2006 Robert R. Stewart
2007 William L. Abriel
2007 James E. Gaiser
2008 Klaas Koster
2008 Susan Mastoris Peebler
2008 Gary G. Servos
2009 Maria Angela Capello
2009 Panos G. Kelamis
2009 Rosemary Knight
2009 David Monk
2009 Aldo Vesnaver
2010 Bradley A. Birkelo
2010 Steve Danbom
2010 Mary L. Fleming
2010 John R. Sumner
2011 Shivaji Dasgupta
2011 Joseph Michael Reilly
2012 John H. Bradford
2012 Frank D. Brown
2012 R. A. (Bob) Wyckoff
2013 M. Lee Bell
2013 Timothy B. Swearingen Berge
2013 Arthur C. H. Cheng
2013 Michael C. Forrest

Special Commendation
SEG established Special Commendation for the purpose of recognizing and honoring deserving persons for meritorious services to the public, the scientific community, or to our profession. This award may be for recognized community leadership, professional leadership, or for contributions outside the main stream of geophysics which, in the unanimous opinion of the Honors and Awards Committee and the Executive Committee, warrant special recognition.
 
1980 J. Edward Snyder
1981 R. A. Frosch
1983 Stanley B. Jones
1990 Fritz Gassman
1991 Lawrence W. Funkhouser
1992 George C. McGhee
1992 Robert Shrock
1994 Özer Altan
1995 Albert W. Bally
1996 Wagner Freire
1996 Robert E. Sheriff
1997 M. E. (Shorty) Trostle
1997 Milo M. Backus
1997 Robert J. Graebner
1998 Fred Aminzadeh
1998 Alain Bamberger
1998 Jean Brac
1998 Alistair R. Brown
1998 Norman R. Burkhard
1998 Pierre Duclos
1998 Bob A. Hardage
1998 Timothy J. Kunz
1998 E. O. Nestvold
1998 Laurence Nicoletis
1998 Fabio L. Rocca
1998 Kay Dautenhahn Wyatt
1999 Carlos A. Diaz
1999 J. Derek Fairhead
1999 J. Michael Graul
2000 W. Scott Baldridge
2000 George R. Jiracek
2000 Stephen J. Hill
2000 Lu Bang-gan
2001 Horst Rüter
2002 Mahboub Al-Chalabi
2002 John W. Stockwell Jr.
2002 Jack K. Cohen
2002 Einar Kjartansson
2002 Joshua (Shuky) Ronen
2003 James Eduardo Jaramillo E.
2004 (no award recipients this year)
2005 Alf Klaveness
2006 L.C. (Lee) Lawyer
2006 Rhonda Boone
2006 Michael H.B. Golding
2006 Thomas K. Fulton
2006 D. Gene Womack
2007 Katharine Lee Avary
2007 Martha Lou Broussard
2007 Michael M. Deal
2007 Randi S. Martinsen
2007 Charles R. "Chuck" Noll
2007 Roger M. Slatt
2007 Mary Beth Hattaberg
2007 James V. White
2008 Richard (Dick) A. Baile
2009 (no award recipients this year)
2010 Jerry Freel
2011 (no award recipients this year)
2012 Cezar Iacob
2013 (no award recipients this year)
Best Paper in Geophysics Award
The Best Paper in Geophysics is selected by the Editor for consideration as a candidate for the award. Recognized minimum requirements are permanent interest, form and readability, and potential for the advancement of the geophysical profession.
 
1947 "The fundamental equations of electrical prospecting," R. Maillet

1949 "The direct approach to magnetic interpretation and its practical application," L. J. Peters

1950 "Fault interpretation from seismic data in southwest Texas," Miller Quarles Jr.

1951 "Seismic velocity as a function of depth and geologic time," L. Y. Faust

1952 "The significance of diffraction in the investigation of faults," T. Krey

1953 "The refraction arrival in water covered layers," C. B. Officer Jr.

1954 "Reflection quality a fourth dimension," B. F. Rummerfield

1955 "The synthesis of seismograms from well log data," R. A. Peterson, W. R. Fillippone, and F. B. Coker

1956 "Investigation of shear waves," R. N. Jolly

1957 "The Gulf seismic profile printer," E. M. Palmer

1958 "Directivity effect of elongated charges," A. W. Musgrave, G. W. Ehlert, and D. M. Nash Jr.

1959 "Water reverberations their nature and elimination," M. M. Backus

1960 "Continuous signal seismograph," J. M. Crawford, W. E. N. Doty, and M. R. Lee

1961 "Wave-front charts and three-dimensional migrations," A. W. Musgrave

1962 "Head waves from a bed of finite thickness," F. K. Levin and J. D. Ingram

1963 "Standard curves for interpretation of magnetic anomalies over long tabular bodies," S. Parker Gay Jr.

1964 "Principles of digital filtering," E. A. Robinson and Sven Treitel

1965 "Velocity and frequency filtering of seismic data using laser light," Milton B. Dobrin, Arthur L. Ingalls, and James A. Long

1966 "The development and use of a high-precision downhole gravity-meter," Lynn G. Howell, K. O. Heintz, and A. Barry

1967 "The digital processing of seismic data," Daniel Silverman

1968 "Deep crustal seismic reflections at near-vertical incidence," R. M. Clowes, E. R. Kanasewich, and G. L. Cumming

1969 "Predictive deconvolution†theory and practice," K. L. Peacock and Sven Treitel

1970 "Three-dimensional seismic modeling," Fred J. Hilterman

1971 "Seismic stratigraphic exploration†Parts I, II, & III," John D. Marr

1972 "Three-dimensional seismic method," G. G. Walton

1973 "Use of wavefront curvature to relate seismic data with subsurface parameters," Pravin M. Shah

1974 "Effect of water saturation on seismic reflectivity of sand reservoirs encased in shale," S. N. Domenico

1975 "Three-dimensional induced-polarization and electromagnetic modeling," Gerald W. Hohmann

1976 "Residual static analysis as a general linear inverse problem," Ralph A. Wiggins, Ken Larner, and Robert D. Wisecup

1977 "Peg-leg multiples and dipping reflectors," F. K. Levin and P. M. Shah

1978 "Mineral discrimination and removal of inductive coupling with multifrequency induced-polarization," W. H. Pelton, S. H. Ward, P. G. Hallof, W. R. Sill, and P. H. Nelson

1979 "Magnetotellurics with a remote magnetic reference," Thomas D. Gamble, Wolfgang M. Goubau, and John Clarke

1980 "Channel wave mapping of coal seams in the United Kingdom," Iain M. Mason, David J. Buchanan, and Anthony K. Booer

1981 "The airborne electromagnetic discovery of the Detour zinc-copper-silver deposit Northwestern Quebec," Laurie E. Reed

1982 "Field development with three-dimensional seismic methods in the Gulf of Thailand: A case history," C. G. Dahm and Robert J. Graebner

1983 "Analysis of seismic data using horizontal cross-sections," M. R. Bone, B. F. Giles, and E. R. Tegland

1984 "A time-domain electromagnetic system measuring the step-response of the ground," G. F. West, J. C. Macnae, and Y. Lamontagne

1985 "Direct hydrocarbon detection using comparative P-wave and S-wave seismic sections," James D. Robertson and William C. Pritchett

1986 "Automatic estimation of large residual statics corrections," Daniel H. Rothman

1987 "Three-dimensional seismic monitoring of an enhanced oil recovery process," R. J. Greaves and T. J. Fulp

1988 "Cooperative inversion of geophysical data," Larry R. Lines, A. K. Schultz, and Sven Treitel

1989 "Time slices from two-dimensional surveys," M. H. Miller and William S. French

1990 "Analysis of conventional and converted mode reflections at Putah Sink, California using three-component data," Clint W. Frasier and Don Winterstein

1991 "Sources of aeromagnetic anomalies over Cement oil field (Oklahoma), Simpson oil field (Alaska), and the Wyoming-Idaho-Utah thrust belt," R. L. Reynolds, N. S. Fishman, and M. R. Hudson

1992 "Imaging salt with turning seismic waves," David Hale, N. Ross Hill, and Joseph Stefani

1993 "Bullwinkle: A unique 3D experiment," James K. OêConnell, Madhu Kohli, and Scott Amos

1994 "Remote sensing of seismic vibrations by laser Doppler interferometry," A. J. Berni

1995 "Integrated reservoir characterization: Beyond tomography," Larry R. Lines, Henry Tan, Sven Treitel, John Beck, Richard L. Chambers, John Eager, Charles Savage, John Queen, William D. Rizer, Paul L. Buller, V. Dale Cox, John B. Sinton, James H. Ballard, George F. Kokkoros, Antoine Track, Philippe Guerendel, Jerry Harris, Spyros K. Lazaratos, and Mark A. Van Schaack.

1996 "Effects of salt-related mode conversions on subsalt prospecting," Jeffrey S. Ogilvie and Guy W. Purnell

1997 "Automatic conversion of magnetic data to depth, dip, and susceptibility contrast using the SPI™! method," Jeffrey B. Thurston and Richard S. Smith

1998 "3D seismic attributes using a semblance-based coherency algorithm," Kurt J. Marfurt, Steven L. Farmer, Rodney Lynn Kirlin, and Michael S. Bahorich

1999 "Manual seismic reflection tomography," Gary E. Murphy and Samuel H. Gray

2000 "On unified dual fields and Einstein deconvolution," Dan Lowenthal and Enders A. Robinson

2001 "Discrimination between pressure and fluid saturation changes from time-lapse seismic data," Martin Landrø

2002 "Characterization of fluid transport properties of reservoirs using induced anisotropy," Serge A. Shapiro, Elmar Rothert, Volker Rath and Jan Rindschwentner

2003 "A new sea-floor gravimeter," Glenn S. Sasagawa, Wayne C. Crawford, Ola Eiken, Scott Nooner, Torkjell Stenvold and Mark A. Zumberge

2004 "Experimental design: Electrical resistivity data sets that provide optimum subsurface information," Peter Stummer, Hansruedi Maurer, and Alan G. Green

2005 "Theory of true-amplitude one-way wave equations and true-amplitude common-shot migration," Yu Zhang, Guanquan Zhang and Norman Bleistein

2006 "Green's function representations for seismic interferometry," Kees Wapenaar and Prof. Jacob T. Fokkema

2007 "Field tests of electroseismic hydrocarbon detection," Arthur H. Thompson, Scott C. Hornbostel, James S. Burns, Thomas J. Murray, Robert Raschke, John C. Wride, Paul Z. McCammon, John R. Sumner, Greg Haake, Mark Bixby, Warren S. Ross, Benjamin S. White, Minyao Zhou, and Pawel Peczak

2008 "Velocity model building by 3D frequency-domain, full-waveform inversion of wide-aperture seismic data," Hafedh BEN-HADJ-ALI, Stéphane Operto, and Jean VIRIEUX

2009 "Role of the inhomogeneity angle in anisotropic attenuation analysis," Jyoti Behura and Ilya Tsvankin

2010 "Oscillating oil drops, resonant frequencies, and low-frequency passive seismology," Michael K. Broadhead

2011 "Investigation of injection-induced seismicity using a coupled fluid flow and rate/state friction model," Mark W. McClure, Roland N. Horne

2012 "3D edge detection seismic attributes used to map potential conduits for water and methane in deep gold mines in the Witwatersrand basin, South Africa," Musa Doctor Manzi, Raymond Durrheim, Kim A. A. Hein, Nick King

Honorable Mentions (Geophysics)
 

1987 "Cascaded migration: Improving the accuracy of finite-difference migration," Ken Larner and Craig Beasley

1988 "Elastic wave-field inversion of reflection and transmission data," Peter Mora

1988 "Normal moveout revisited: Inhomogeneous media and curved interfaces," Eric de Bazelaire

1988 "Imaging discontinuities on seismic sections," E.R. Kanasewich and S.M. Phadke

1988 "Seismic contouring: A unique skill," Paul Tucker

1988 "Cellular-automaton fluids: A model for flow in a porous media," Daniel Rothman

1988 "A three-dimensional perspective on 2-D moveout," David Forel and Gerald Gardner

1988 "Reflection seismology over azimuthally anisotropic media," Leon Thomsen

1989 "In quest of the flank," K.L. Larner, Craig Beasley and Walt Lynn

1989 "Integrated Seismic Analysis: Kidney Area, Northern Alberta, Canada," R.R. Stewart

1989 " A case history of velocity problems in the shadow zone of a large growth fault in the Frio Formation, Texas Gulf Coast," J.L. Allen and J.M. Burso

1990 "An accurate and efficient scheme for wave propagation in linear viscoelastic media," H. Tal-Ezer, J.M. Carcione, and D. Kosloff

1990 "Apparent layering in common-midpoint stacked images of two-dimensionally heterogeneous targets," B.S. Gibson and A.R. Levander

1990 "Ground-roll: Rejection using polarized filters," C-F. Shieh and R.B. Herrmann

1990 "Reflection shear-wave data collected near the principal Axes of Azimuthal anisotropy," H.N. Lynn and L.A. Thomsen

1990 "Schlumberger soundings near Medicine Lake, California," A.A.R. Zohdy and R.J. Bisdorf

1990 "Seismic traveltime inversion for transverse isotropy," B.S. Byun and D. Corrigan

1990 "The electrical field in a borehole with a casing," A.A. Kaufman

1990 "Three-dimensional migration of Swath Surveys," by J.R. Krebs

1990 "Transient electromagnetic responses of significant polarizable patches," G.W. Hohmann and G.A. Newman

1990 "Velocity-depth ambiguity of reflection traveltimes," S.H. Bickel

1991 "Why don't we measure seismic signatures?" A. Ziolkowski

1991 "The use of drill-bit energy as a downhole seismic source," J.W. Rector III and B.P. Marion

1991 "Fresnel zones in the light of broad-band data," R.W. Knapp

1991 "The generalized gravity anomaly: Endoscopic microgravity," J. Lakshmanan

1991 "Conductivity-depth imaging of airborne electromagnetic step-response data," J.C. Macnae, R. Smith, B.D. Polzer, Y. Lamontagne, and P.S. Klinkert

1992 "A physical model study of shear-wave splitting and fracture intensity," R.H. Tatham, M.D. Matthews, R.K. Sekharan, C.J. Wade, and L.M. Liro

1992 "A scattered equivalent-source method for interpolation and gridding of potential-field data in three dimensions," L. Cordell

1992 "Fresnel volume ray tracing," V. Cerveny and J.E.P. Soares

1992 "Magnetic interpretation using the 3-D analytic signal," W.R. Roest, J. Verhoel, and M. Pilkington

1992 "Radiation pattern and seismic waves generated by a roller-cone drill bit," J.W. Rector III and B.A. Hardage

1992 "Velocity modeling of a long period static anomaly, West Cameron Block 225, a Gulf of Mexico case history," J.E. Pickard

1993 "Identifying remanent magnetization efforts in magnetic data," W.R. Roest and M. Pilkington

1993 "A finite-difference time-domain solution for three-dimensional electromagnetic modeling," T. Wang and G.W. Hohmann

1993 "Resolution limits in ray tomography due to wave behavior: Numerical experiments," P.R. Williams and M.H. Worthington

1994 "Porosity, permeability, shear strength: Crosswell tomography below an iron foundry," T. Yamamoto, T. Nye, and M. Kuru

1994 "Modeling of streaming potential responses caused by oil well pumping," B. Wurmstich and F. Morgan

1994 "Inversion of induced polarization data," D. Oldenburg and Y. Li

1995  "High-resolution crosswell imaging of a west Texas carbonate reservoir: Part 1 – Project summary and interpretation," Jerry M. Harris, Richard C. Nolen-Hocksema, Robert T. Langan, Mark A. Van Schaack, Spyros K. Lazaratos, and James W. Rector III

1995 "Velocity analysis for transversely isotropic media," Tariq Alkhalifah and Ilya Tsvankin

1996 "A unified approach to 3-D seismic reflection imaging, Part I: Basic concepts," Peter Hubral, Jörg Schleicher, and Martin Tygel

1996 "3-D seismic evidence of the effects of carbonate karst collapse on overlying clastic stratigraphy and reservoir compartmentalization", Bob A. Hardage, David L. Carr, David E. Lancaster, James L. Simmons Jr., Robert Y. Elphick, Virginia M. Pendleton, and Ronald A. Johns

1997 "Electroseismic investigation of the shallow subsurface: Field measurements and numerical modeling," Oleg V. Mikhailov, Matthijs W. Haartsen, and M. Nafi Toksöz

1997 "Velocity analysis using nonhyperbolic moveout in transversely isotropic media," Tariq Ali Alkhalifah

1998 "3D symmetric sampling," Gijs J. O. Vermeer

1998 "Bounds on low-frequency seismic velocities in partially saturated rocks," Gerald (Gary) M. Mavko and Tapan Mukerji

1998 "Smiles and frowns in migration velocity analysis," Jinming Zhu, Larry R. Lines, and Samuel H. Gray

1998 "Some remarks on surface multiple attenuation," William H. Dragoset and Zeljko Jericevic

1999 "Converted-wave reflection seismology over inhomogeneous, anisotropic media," Leon Thomsen

1999 "Imaging structures below dipping TI media," Robert W. Vestrum, Donald C. Lawton, and Ron Schmid

1999 "Estimating depth of investigation in dc resistivity and IP surveys," Douglas W. Oldenburg and Yaoguo Li

1999 "Concepts of normal and dip moveout," Christopher L. Liner

1999 "3D moveout inversion in azimuthally anisotropic media with lateral velocity variation: Theory and a case study," Vladimir Grechka and Ilya Tsvankin

2000 "3D prestack Kirchhoff beam migration for depth imaging," Yonghe Sun, Fuhao Qin, Steve Checkles, and Jacques P. Leveille

2000 "Shear-wave velocity and density estimation from PS-wave AVO anaysis: Application to an OBS dataset set from the North Sea," Side Jin, G. Cambois, and C. Vuillermoz

2000 "Phase encoding of shot records in prestack migration," Louis A. Romero, Dennis C. Ghiglia, Curtis C. Ober, and Scott A. Morton

2000 "Drill-bit signal separation for RVSP using statistical independence," Flavio Poletto, Fabio L. Rocca, and Luca Bertelli

2001 Seismic migration problems and solutions," Samuel H. Gray, John Etgen, Joe Dellinger, and Dan Whitmore

2001 "Prestack Gaussian-beam depth migration," N. Ross Hill

2001 "Use of multiattribute transforms to predict log properties from seismic data," Daniel P. Hampson, James S. Schuelke, and John A. Quirein

2001 "Potential-field inversion: Choosing the appropriate technique to solve a geologic problem," João B.C. Silva, Walter E. Medeiros, and Valéria C.F. Barbosa

2002 "PP + PSS = SS," Vladimir Gretchka and Ilya Tsvankin

2002 "Seismic modeling," Jose Carcione, Gerard Herman and Fons Ten Kroode

2002 "Seismic anisotropy in sedimentary rocks, part 1: A single-plug laboraroty method," Zhijing Wang

2002 "A new approach to offshore drill-bit reverse seismic vertical profiling (RSVP)," Flavio Poletto and Guiliano Dordolo

2003 "Angle-domain common-image gathers by wavefield continuation methods," Paul C. Sava and Sergey Fomel

2003 "Focusing in dip and AVA compensation on scattering-angle/azimuth common image gathers," Sverre Brandsperg-Dahl, Maarten V. e Hoop and Bjørn Ursin

2003 "Seismic trace interpolation in the Fourier transform domain," Necati Gülünay

2003 "An efficient finite-difference scheme for electromagnetic logging in 3D anisotropic inhomogeneous media," Sofia Davydycheva, Vladimir L. Druskin and Tarek Habashy

2004 "Efficient waveform inversion and imaging: A strategy for selecting temporal frequencies," Laurent Sirgue and R. Gerhard Pratt

2004 "Diffraction imaging by focusing-defocusing: An outlook on seismic superresolution," V. Khaidukov, Evgeny Landa, and T. J. Moser

2004 "Coupled geomechanics and flow simulation for time-lapse seismic modeling," Susan E. Minkoff, Charles Mike Stone, Steven L.Bryant, and Malgorzata Peszynska

2004 "Expanded uncertainty quantification in inverse problems: Hierarchical Bayes and empirical Bayes," Alberto Malinverno and Victoria A. Briggs

2005 "Full-resolution 3D GPR imaging," Mark P. Grasmueck, Ralf J. Weger and Heinrich Horstmeyer

2006 "The virtual source method: Theory and case study," Andrey Bakulin and Rodney W. Calvert

2006 "Properties of surface waveguides derived from separate and joint inversion of dispersive TE and TM GPR data," Jan van der Kruk, Rita Streich, and Alan Green

2006 "Induced polarization meassurements on unconsolidated sediments from a site of active hydrocarbon biodegradation," Gamal Abdel Aal, Lee Slater, and Estella Atekwana

2006 "Correlation of random wavefields: An interdisciplinary review," Eric Larose, Ludovic Margerin, Arnaud Derode, Bart van Tiggelen, Michel Campillo, Nikolai Shapiro, Anne Paul, Laurent Stehly, and Mickael Tanter

2007 "Multitransient electromagnetic demonstration survey in France," Anton Ziolkowski, Bruce A. Hobbs, and David Wright

2007 "Seismic modeling of gas chimneys," Borge Arnsten, Lars Wensaas, Helge Loseth, and Christian Hermanrud

2007 "A tutorial on complex seismic trace analysis," Arthur E. Barnes

2007 "Forward modeling of fracture-induced sonic anisotropy using a combination of borehole image and sonic logs," Adam Donald, Romain Prioul, Randy Koepsell, Zakariae El Marzouski, and Tom Bratton

2008 "Estimating quality factor and mean grain size of sediments from high-resolution marine seismic data," Luke Pinson, Timothy Henstock, Justin Dix, and Jonathan Bull

2008 "Nonlinear 3D tomographic least-squares inversion of residual moveout in Kirchhoff prestack-depth-migration common-image gathers," Frank Adler, Reda Baina, Mohamed Amine Soudani, Pierre Cardon, and Jean-Baptiste Richard

2008 "Real-time completion monitoring with acoustic waves," Andrey Bakulin, Alexander Sidorov, Boris Kashtan, and Mikko Jaaskelainen

2008 "Plane-wave migration in tilted coordinates," Guojian Shan and Biondo Biondi

2009 "Unified theory of global flow and squirt flow in cracked porous media," Morten Jakobsen and Mark Chapman

2009 "3D finite-difference frequency-domain modeling of controlled-source electromagnetic data: Direct solution and optimizations for high accuracy," Rita Streich

2009 "Reverse time migration in tilted transversely isotropic (TTI) media," Robin Fletcher, Xiang Du, and Paul Fowler

2010 "Coupled equations for reverse time migration in transversely isotropic media," Paul Fowler, Xiang Du, Robin Fletcher

2010 "A perspective on 3D surface-related multiple elimination," William Dragoset, Eric Verschuur, Ian Moore, Richard Bisley

2010 "Interpolation with Fourier-radial adaptive thresholding," William Curry

2010 "On data-independent multicomponent interpolators and the use of priors for optimal reconstruction and 3D up/down separation of pressure wavefields," Kemal Ordemir, Ali Ozbek, Dirk-Jan van Manen, Massimiliano Vassallo

2011 "Scale properties of the seismic wavefield perspectives for full-waveform matching," Margherita Maraschini, Daniele Boiero, Sebastiano Foti, Valentina Socco

2011 "Quest for consistency, symmetry, and simplicity — The legacy of Albert Tarantola," Klaus Mosegaard

2011 "Focused-source electromagnetic survey versus standard CSEM: 3D modeling in complex geometries," Sofia Davydycheva, Nikolai Rykhlinski

2011 "Full-azimuth subsurface angle domain wavefield decomposition and imaging Part I: Directional and reflection image gathers," Zvi Koren, Igor Ravve

2012 "Imaging condition for nonlinear scattering-based imaging: Estimate of power loss in scattering," Clement Fleury, Ivan Vasconcelos

2012 "Imaging and quantifying salt-tracer transport in a riparian groundwater system by means of 3D ERT monitoring," Joseph Doetsch, Niklas Linde, Tobias Vogt, Andrew Binley, Alan Green

2012 "Retrieving 2D structures from surface-wave data by means of space-varying spatial windowing," Paolo Bergamo, Daniele Boiero, Laura Valentina Socco

Best Papers in The Leading Edge Award
The Best Paper in The Leading Edge is selected by the Editorial Board for consideration as a candidate for the award. Recognized minimum requirements are permanent interest, form and readability, and potential for the advancement of the geophysical profession.
 

1999 "Recent advances in multicomponent processing," Xianhuai Zhu, Suat Altan, and Jianchao Li

2000 "Time-lapse seismic surveys in the North Sea and their business impact," Klaas Koster, Pieter W. Gabriels, Matthias Hartung, John Verbeek, and Rob Staples

2001 "The petrophysical basis for shallow-water flow prediction using multicomponent seismic data," Alan R. Huffman and John P. Castagna

2002 "Interactive seismic facies classification using textural attributes and neural networks," Brian P. West, Steven May, John E. Eastwood and Christine Rossen

2003 "Interpretation and practical applications of 4C-3D seismic data, East Cameron gas fields, Gulf of Mexico," Jay W. Nahm and Mike P. Duhon

2004 "Jotun 4D: Characterization of fluid contact movement from time-lapse seismic and production logging tool data," Wenceslau P. Gouveia Jr., David H. Johnston, Arne P. Solberg, and Morten Lauritzen

2005 "The first 3D/4-C ocean bottom seismic surveys in the Caspian Sea: Acquisition design and processing strategy," Jack Bouska and Rodney G.K. Johnston

2006 "High-resolution multicomponent seismic imaging of deepwater gas-hydrate systems," Milo M. Backus, Paul E. Murray, Bob A. Hardage, and Robert J. Graebner

2007 "Multi-azimuth and wide-azimuth seismic: Shallow to deep water, exploration to production," Brian J. Barley and Timothy Summers

2008 "Continuous seismic surveillance of Valhall Field," Jean-Paul van Gestel, Jan H. Kommedal, Olav Inge Barkved, Ivar Mundal, Roger Bakke, and Kevin D. Best

2008 "Identifying time, temperature, and mineralogical effects on chemical compaction in shales by rock physics relations," Vidar Storvoll and Ivar Brevik

2009 "Taking apart beam migration," Samuel Gray, Yi Xie, Carl Notfors, Tianfei Zhu , D. Wang, and Chu-Ong Ting

2010 "Multiazimuth versus wide-azimuth acquisition designs for sub-Messinian imaging: A finite-difference modeling study in West Nile Delta, Egypt," Main Muhammad Nurul Kabir, Kyoung-Jin Lee, Walter Rietveld, Brian J. Barley, James Keggin, Graham Johnson

2011 "Seismic anisotropy in microseismic event location analysis," Richard R. VanDok, Brian Fuller, Les Engelbrecht, Marc Sterling

2012 "Microseismic interferometry," Vladimir Grechka, Yang Zhao

Honorable Mentions (The Leading Edge)
Awards are given for the best presentation of technical papers at the Annual Meeting each year.
 

1999 "Elastic impedance," Patrick Connolly

1999 "Improving seismic data for detailed structural interpretation," Jonny Hesthammer

2000 "Using legacy seismic data in an integrated time-lapse study: Lena Field, Gulf of Mexico," David H. Johnston, John E. Eastwood, Robert J. Vauthrin, Jung-Gi (Jane) Shyeh, and Larry R. Stanley

2001 "The next wave in reservoir monitoring: The instrumented oil field," Dr. David E. Lumley

2001 "Quantitative evaluation of the geotechnical risk associated with a stratigraphic trap
in the Neuquen Basin of Argentina," Jean-Pierre Blangy

2002 "Integrated seismic and subsurface characterization of Bonga Field, offshore Nigeria," Mark Chapin, Peter Swinburn, Raphic van Der Weiden, Dieter Skaloud, Sola Adesanya, David Stevens, Chris Varley and Jacob Wilkie

2003 "3D/4C Emilio: Azimuth processing and anisotropy analysis in a fractured carbonate reservoir," Laura M. Vetri, Eugenio Loinger, James E. Gaiser, Heloise B. Lynn and Andrea Grandi

2003 "Factors affecting frequency content in preSDM packaging," Ian F. Jones and Juergen K. Fruehn

2003 "Pushing the limits of resolution at Holstein: A case history from the deepwater Gulf of Mexico," Alexander S. Calvert, Eric J. Eksstrand, John T. Etgen, Frederick J. Billette, Vikramaditya Sen, Carl J. Regone, M. Mark Truxillo, Yannick Cobo, Bill McLain, Tomm Byrd and Scott Young

2004 "Predicting the economic impact of acquisition artifacts and noise," Richard T. Houck

2004 "Seismic challenges of developing the pre-Pliocene Akhen Field offshore Nile Delta," Robert F. Marten, Mark Shann, James E. Mika, Sondra Rothe, and Yan Quist

2004 "Seismic amplitudes from low gas saturation sands," John J. O'Brien

2005 "Structural interpretation of the deepwater Gunashli Field, facilitated by 4-C OBS seismic data," Dominic M. Manley, Sean F. Mohammed, Nigel D. Robinson and Rowland W. Thomas

2005 "4D time-lapse monitoring of Chirag Field," Nigel D. Robinson, Alan J. Ford, John M. Howie, Dominic M. Manley, Martin C. Riviere, Simon Stewart, and Rowland W. Thomas

2005 "Developing the long-term seismic strategy for Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli, South Caspian Sea, Azerbaijan," John M. Howie, Nigel D. Robinson, Martin C. Riviere, Thomas A. Lyon, and Dominic M. Manley

2006 "Application of spectral decomposition to detection of dispersion anomalies associated with gas saturation," Emeka Odebeatu, Jinghua Zhang, Mark Chapman, Enru Liu, and Xiang-Yang Li

2006 "Seismic interferometry—turning noise into signal," Andrew Curtis, Peter Gerstoft, Haruo Sato, Roelof Snieder, and Kees Waperaar

2006 "Marine electromagnetic methods—a new tool for offshore exploration," Steven Constable

2007 "Covenant Field: A major oil discovery in the Sevier Thrust belt of central Utah," Keith Johnson, Douglas K. Strickland, John P. Vrona, Dan Schelling, and Dave Wavrick

2009 "Digital rock physics: 3D imaging of core material and correlations to acoustic and flow properties," Mark Knackstedt, Shane Latham, Mahyar Madadi, Adrian Sheppard, Trong Varslot, and Christoph Arns

2009 "Observation and modeling of source effects in coda wave interferometry at Pavlof volcano," Matthew Haney, Kasper van Wijk, Leiph Preston, and David Aldridge

2011 "Resolution on multiples: Interpreters' perceptions, decision making, and multiple attenuation," Lee Hunt, R. Scott Reynolds, Mark Hadley, Scott Hadley, Ye Zheng, Mike Perz

2011 "Hydrogeological investigation for groundwater at the Dayspring Children's Village, South Africa," Susan Webb, David Ngobeni, Michael Jones, Tamiru Abiye, Nirocca Devkurran, Rachael Goba, Lewis Ashwal, Madeline Lee, Darren Burrows, Louise Pellerin

2012 "On some controversial issues in rock physics," Lev Vernik, Mark Kachanov

Best Paper Presented at the Annual Meeting
 

1959 "A new marine seismic system," F. J. McDonal (General Session)

1959 "Plane compressional Voight waves," Francis Collins Jr.

1960 "Geophysical studies of basin structures along the eastern Sierra Nevada," John Healy (General Session)

1960 "Inverse convolution filters," R. B. Rice (Research Session)

1961 "The estimation of depth using gravity data," Thomas R. LaFehr (General Session)

1961 "The calculation of amplitudes of first arrivals of seismic waves from underground nuclear explosions," Glenn C. Werth (Research Session)

1962 "A seismic section of the Sverdrup Basin, Canadian Arctic Islands," George D. Hobson and A. Overton (General Session)

1962 "SH waves from explosive sources," R. L. Geyer and S. T. Martner (Research Session)

1962 "Characteristic curves for the quantitative interpretation of geophysical anomalies," F. S. Grant (Mining Session)

1963 "Sources of the geomagnetic field," L. R. Alldredge (General Session)

1963 "Solid friction as a source of seismic attenuation," J. E. White (Research Session)

1963 "Analysis for magnetite utilizing magnetic susceptibility," L. O. Bacon and P. D. Shandley (Mining Session)

1964 "Correlation techniques—A review," N. A. Anstey (General Session)

1964 "Dispersive body waves, a model study," P. C. Wuenschel (Research Session

1964 "The distinction between induced and remanent magnetization of rocks in situ," N. E. Goldstein (Mining Session)

1965 "A comparison of deconvolution processes," John R. B. Whittlesey and F. F. Reynolds (General Session)

1965 "Deep well observations of short period seismic noise," A. J. Seriff, C. J. Velzeboer, and R. J. Haase (Research Session)

1965 "Optimum flight line direction in aeromagnetic surveying for induced dipole sources," F. E. M. Lilley (Mining Session)

1966 "A new marine processing system—Part I," William A. Schneider, Milo M. Backus, Robert J. Graebner, and Jack H. Pizante (General Session)

1966 "Recursion filters for digital processing," John L. Shanks (Research Session)

1966 "Discovery case history of the Pyramid ore bodies, Pine Point, Northwest Territories, Canada," Harold O. Seigel, J. Baird, and Henry L. Hill (Mining Session)

1967 "The recognition of multiple reflections," A. C. Armstrong (General Session)

1967 "Maximum entropy spectral analysis," John P. Burg (Research Session)

1967 "Sensors from space," William A. Fischer (Mining Session)

1967 "Data reduction, signal analysis, and accuracy of shipboard gravity meter operations," T. R. LaFehr (Oceanography Session)

1969 "Remote sensing—Geochemical techniques," A. R. Barringer

1969 "Parameter optimization for the vibroseis system," R. L. Geyer

1969 "Evaluation of inductive induced electrical polarization," G. W. Hohmann

1970 "3-D seismic method," G. G. Walton (General Session)

1970 "Least squares smoothing operators," L. C. Wood and S. N. Hockens (Research Session)

1970 "Comparison of pulse and frequency IP methods," W. A. Sauck, K. L. Zonge, and J. S. Sumner (Mining Session)

1970 "Optimal processing of surface-ship gravity data," T. R. LaFehr, M. J. Hall, and A. T. Herring (Oceanography Session)

1971 "Seismic pitfalls in interpretation," Paul Tucker and Howard Yorston (General Session)

"The interrelation of statics and dynamics," John F. Bradshaw and T. M. Perry (Research Session)

"Induced-polarization field phase measurements," W. J. Scott, W. M. Telford, and L. S. Collett (Mining Session)

"Ideas and thoughts on deep sea anomalies with special consideration of the Gulf of Mexico," Lewis R. Tucker (Oceanography Session)

1972 "Digitized logs + digital computer = A new exploration tool," Phillip L. Work (General Session)

"Extrapolation of wave fields," Jon F. Claerbout (Research Session)

"Magnetic relaxation and the electromagnetic response parameter," G. R. Olhoeft and D. W. Strangway (Mining Session)

"Underwater imagery by mapping sonar," E. F. Haye (Oceanography, Engineering, and Geothermal Session)

1973 "Pulse compression by spectrum extrapolation," Dale G. Stone (General Session)

1973 "The vertical array in reflection seismology—Some experimental studies," Paul C. Wuenschel (Research Session)

1973 "Magnetic susceptibility mapping: The first year's experience," F. S. Grant (Mining Session)

1973 "Streamer design and system configuration for marine high resolution seismology," Norman S. Neidell and Neil A. Moore (Oceanography Session)

1974 "CDP techniques and crooked traverses," Edward R. Tegland (General Session)

1974 "Reflection time through layers having lateral velocity gradients," M. Aftab Alam (Research Session)

1974 "Electromagnetic coupling, a comparison of removal techniques and the cultural coupling problem," Jeffrey C. Wynn (Mining Session)

1974 "Toward estimating a regional geothermal resource base for Iceland: A status report," John F. Hermance, Richard Thayer, and Axel Bjornsson

1975 "A new dimension in seismic displays," R. C. Farrell (General Session)

1975 "The application of the borehole gravimeter to the evaluation and exploration of oil and gas reserves," James W. Bradley (Gravity and Magnetics Session)

1975 "Automatic residual statics analysis using the general linear inverse method," Kenneth L. Larner (Research Session)

1975 "Field application of mini-computers as used in economic mineral exploration," K. L. Zonge (Mining Session)

1975 "A seismic reconnaissance of the African continental margin," Alistair Brown (Oceanographic Session)

1975 "Computer techniques applied to formation evaluation," R. H. Merkel (Special Session)

1976 "Large scale finite difference modeling," R. M. Alford, K. R. Kelly, and N. D. Whitemore

1976 "Extended arrays for marine seismic acquisition," G. T. Bennett and J. H. Lofthouse

1976 "Single-channel white noise estimators for predictive deconvolution," Jerry H. Mendel

1976 "Inversion of two-dimensional induced polarization and resistivity data," W. H. Pelton, L. Rigo, and C. M. Swift Jr.

1977 "Advances in three-dimensional seismic exploration," G. H. F. Gardner, R. V. Hetrick, J. Kotcher, and S. D. McGehearty

1977 "A new marine subbottom profiler for engineering studies," R. A. Kirby and D. R. Young II

1978 "Simulated plane-wave seismic sections, an update," M. Turhan Taner

1978 "High-resolution seismic study in the gas hills uranium district, Wyoming," James K. Applegate, P. R. Donaldson, E. B. Neitzel, and D. A. Emilia

1978 "Wave migration of seismic data from inhomogeneous media," Leslie Hatton, K. L. Larner, and B. S. Gibson

1979 "Radiation patterns of a shear wave vibroseis source in a transversely isotropic medium," James D. Robertson

1980 "Method for direct estimation of interval velocities in the near surface," Phillip H. Schultz

1981 "Three-component vertical seismic profiles: Orientation of horizontal components for shear wave analysis," James P. DiSiena

1981 "Seismic response of the evaporate sequence in the Castille Formation of the Delaware," H. Mack

1982 "Ship Shoal Block 91 field, offshore Louisiana: An evolution of geologic models to conform with current drilling activity," Rosanne Roux

1983 "Bright spot validation using comparative P-wave and S-wave seismic sections," J. D. Robertson

1984 "A magnetic survey for buried 3000-year-old basalt monuments in Mexico," Sheldon Breiner

1985 "Geophysical interpretation of Jurassic structures and norphlet deposition, Alabama state and federal waters," Nat S. Turner

1986 "Tomographic mapping of the weathered layer," Thomas J. Dillon Jr.

1987 "Seismic modeling: Recent advances and future directions," Kurt J. Marfurt

1988 "IP effects in transient EM data," Gerald W. Hohmann

1989 "Zero-velocity layer migration from irregular surfaces," Craig J. Beasley

1990 "Effects of source and receiver motion on seismic data," G. Hampson

1991 "Is there a difference between 'static' and 'dynamic' moduli of concrete?," K. H. Stokoe II

1992 "Approach to optimum slant stack and its application as a seismic noise attenuator," David J. Monk

1993 "Seismic attribute calibration using neural networks," David H. Johnston

1994 "3-D seismic exploration for the Victorio Peak treasure," J. Washbourne

1995 "Parallel computing: What we did right," Thomas A. Dickens, Louis J. Maher Jr., David Y. Wang, Dennis E. Willen, and James W. Juszczak

1996 "Detection of hydrocarbons with lithostratigraphy," Fred Hilterman, John W. C. Sherwood, Robert W. Schellhorn, Bradley L. Bankhead, and Bryan C. DeVault

1997 "Assessing the technical risk of a 4D seismic project," David E. Lumley, Ronald A. Behrens, and Zhijing (Zee) Wang

1998 "Improving prestack imaging by using a new ray selection method," David E. Nichols, Paul A. Farmer, and Gopal K. Palacharla

1999 "Fault whispers: Transmission distortions on prestack reflection seismic data," Paul J. Hatchell

2000 "Developing an exploration tool in a mature trend: A 3-D AVO case study in south Texas," Mark E. Gregg and Charles T. Bukowski, Jr.

2001 "Imaging through gas clouds: A case history from the Gulf of Mexico," Steve Knapp, Nigel Payne and Tony Johns

2002 "Atomic meshing of seismic images," Ira David Hale and Mark Jeffrey Emanuel

2003 "Kirchhoff or wave equation?", Zhiming Li, Chen-Bin Su, Wesley Bauske and Sharma V. Tadepalli

2004 "Gaussian beam migration of common-shot records," Samuel H. Gray

2005 "Reconstruction of sparsely sampled data using a high-resolution version of the focal transform," Dirk Jacob (Eric) Verschuur and A.J. Berkhout

2006 "Virtual shear check shot with airguns," Albena Alexandrova Mateeva, Andrey Bakulin, Dr. Rodney W. Calvert, and Patsy R. Jorgensen

2007 "Diffraction processing of downhole passive-monitoring data to image hydrofracture locations," Brian Fuller, Les Engelbrecht, Richard R. Van Dok, and Marc Sterling

2008 "Estimating interval shear-wave splitting from multicomponent virtual shear checkshots," Albena Alexandrova Mateeva and Andrey Bakulin

2009 "Multilevel airgun array: A simple and effective way to enhance the low frequency content of marine seismic data," Dr. Guillaume Cambois, Andrew Samuel Long, Dr. Gregg Parkes, Rolf Terje Lundsten, Mech.E., Anders Mattsson, and Eivind Fromyr

2010 "Controlled-source elastic interferometric imaging by multidimensional deconvolution with downhole receivers below a complex overburden," Joost van der Neut, Kurang Jvalant Mehta, Jan Thorbecke, Kees Wapenaar

2011 "Multi-level continuous active source seismic monitoring (ML-CASSM): Mapping shallow hydrofracture evolution at a TCE contaminated site," Jonathan B. Ajo-Franklin, Thomas M. Daley, Yuxin Wu, Susan S. Hubbard, John Petterson, Belinda Butler-Veytia, Bob Kelly

2012 "Full wavefield inversion of time-lapse data for improved imaging and reservoir characterization," Partha S. Routh, Gopal Palacharla, Ivan Chikichev, Spyros Lazaratos

Honorable Mentions (Best Paper, Annual Meeting)
 

1989  "Wave-type separation in 3-D anisotropic media," J. Dellinger

1989  "3-D f-k filtering," R. R. Stewart

1989  "Seismic-stratigraphic analysis of Plio-Pleistocene depositional facies, east and west Cameron, offshore Louisiana," J. A. Pacht

1989  "Statistical examination of linear trends in a compilation of aeromagnetic data from the southwestern U.S., V. J. S. Grauch

1989  "Magnetotellurics in Papua New Guinea", K. E. Christopherson

1989  "Attenuation of water-column reverberations using pressure and velocity detectors in a water-bottom cable," F. J. Barr

1989  "Converted P-SV wave analysis of a fractured reservoir, Silo Field, Wyoming," D. Emmer

1989  "Inversion of observed gravity profiles by the ridge regression method," J. A. Lehman

1989  "Phase-modulated geotectonic imaging of the gravity field of North America," F. B. Davies

1990  "3-D depth migration via McClellan transformations," D. Hale

1990  "Radon multiple elimination, a practical methodology for land data," P. Kelamis

1990  "Bullwinkle: A unique 3-D experiment," J. J. O'Connell

1990  "Gravity corrections for earth curvature," T. R. LaFehr

1990  "Modern technology in an old area: Bay Marchand Field revisited," Roger Wright

1990  "Effect of viscoelasticity and anisotropy on amplitude-versus-offset interpretation," J. P. Blangy

1990  "Aeromagnetic structural interpretation using neural networks: A case study from the northern Denver-Julesberg Basin," J. M. Wiener

1990  "Efficient migration through irregular water-bottom topography," W. Lynn

1991  "An examination of amplitude-versus-offset attributes of a middle Devonian carbonate bank margin at the Caroline giant gas pool, Alberta," R. G. Morris

1991  "Steep-dip time migration and residual depth migration," J. L. Black

1991  "Exact two-pass full dip (90 degrees) 3-D migration for vertically inhomogeneous media," Naide Pan

1991  "Fluid saturation effects on extensional wave attenuation," C. S. Yin

1991  "Prestack frequency-wavenumber (f-k) migration in a transversely isotropic medium," A. Gonzalez

1991  "Accurate finite-difference calculations of WKBJ traveltimes and amplitudes," L. C. Pusey

1991  "Where are the fault-plane reflections?," S. MacKay

1992  "Models of seismic wave radiation from borehole sources in fast and slow formations, R. Gibson

1992  "Sensitivity analysis of cross-well electromagnetics," B. Spies

1992  "High-resolution cross-well imaging of a west Texas carbonate reservoir: Part I, data acquisition and project overview," J. M. Harris

1992  "Ergonomics in 3-D depth migration," K. Wyatt

1992  "Improving prestack f-k migration velocity analysis using residual moveout," P. Fowler

1992  "Do core sample measurements record group or phase velocity?," J. Dellinger

1992  "Seismic data integration in reservoir simulations through a multivariate statistical calibrating approach," F. Fournier

1992  "Inverse borehole coupling theory and its application to hydrophone vertical seismic profiling," T. L. Marzetta

1992  "Defining the salt with walkaway VSPs and a salt proximity survey, Auger Field, Gulf of Mexico," T. B. Barker

1993  "Multicomponent VP/VS correlation analysis," James E. Gaiser

1993  "Modeling a priori information on the velocity field in reflection tomography," D. Sinoquet

1993 "Comparison of AVO indicators: A modeling study," J. P. Castagna

1993  "Geometric constraints on seismic inversion," Roelof Versteeg

1993  "Tomography with multiple arrivals: How to handle noise corrupted data?," F. Delprat-Jannaud

1993  "Possibilities and limitations of turning ray tomography—a synthetics study," J. P. Stefani

1993  "A gravity study of Cameroon (West Africa) and geodynamical implications," Y. H. Poudom Djomani

1993  "Parameter testing of ground-penetrating radar for geological investigations in a poor-data area," Leigh Wood

1993  "Prestack elastic migration by displacement potential extrapolation and time consistent image," S. Greenhalgh

1994  "SEG Distinguished Lecture: Environmental geophysics—fad or future?," Phillip R. Romig

1994  "Subsalt imaging over the Mahogany salt sill," Davis W. Ratcliff

1994  "Stability of explicit depth extrapolation through laterally-varying media," John T. Etgen

1994  "AVO as an exploration tool: Gulf of Mexico case studies and examples," David Hall

1994  "Ultrasonic laboratory measurements of the elastic properties of shales," Brian E. Hornby

1994  "Nonbright spot AVO: Two examples," Christopher P. Ross

1994  "Effect of strain amplitude and frequency on compressional and shear wave velocities and amplitudes in sandstones," Azra Tutuncu

1994  "Heimdal monitoring I: Establishing feasibility from cores and logs," Diane Jizba

1994  "Successful estimation of Q from surface seismic data: Methodology and case studies," R. A. Clark

1994  "Laboratory observations of azimuthal velocity variations caused by borehole stress concentrations,v Kenneth W. Winkler

1995  "Accurate migration using offset-checkshot surveys," Jerome R. Krebs, Daniel R. Fara, and Allen E. Berlin

1995  "Seismic signatures of partial saturation," Rosemary J. Knight, Jack P. Dvorkin, and Amos Nur

1995  "A deterministic approach to reservoir description via 3-D poststack inversion and petrophysical analysis," Panos G. Kelamis and Nabil A. Akbar

1996  "Kirchhoff migration of seismic data compressed by matching pursuit decomposition," Bin Wang and Keh Pann

1996  "The use of ground-penetrating radar for aquifer characterization: A geostatistical approach," Rosemary Knight and Jane Rea

1996  "3-D beam steering—A powerful signal enhancement tool for noisy 3-D data," William A. Schneider, Robert Windels, Craig Artley, and Thomas R. Nickoloff

1998 "Ground truth results of 3D prestack subsalt imaging for structure and stratigraphy," William L. Abriel, Elisha A. Buckner, Joseph P. Stafani, David C. Bartel, and Greg S. Raskin

1999 "What is the best seismic attribute for quantitative seismic reservoir characterization?," Dennis A. Cooke, Arcangelo Gabriele Sena, Gregory P. O'Donnell, Tetang Muryanto, and Vaughn Ball

1999 "AVO lithology prediction using multiple seismic atributes," Daniel P. Hampson and Todor Todorov

1999 "Velocity-independent datuming of seismic data," Panos G. Kelamis, D. J. (Eric) Verschuur, A. J. Berkhout, and Kevin E. Erickson

1999 "Meren field, Nigeria: A 4D seismic case study," David E. Lumley, Alan G. Nunns, Guy Delorme, A. A. Adeogba, and Michel F. Bee

2001 "MEMS for Geophysicists," Jon Tessman, Bruce Reichert, Jim Marsh, Jeff Gannon, and Howard Goldberg

2001 "Can joint PP and PS velocity analysis manage to corner the anisotropic depthing parameter?" Francois Audebert and Pierre-Yves Granger

2001 "AVO processing: Myths and reality," Guillaume Cambois

2002 "Removing distortions caused by water velocity variations: Method for dynamic correction," Scott MacKay and Jonathan Fried

2003 "Seismic interpretation using global image segmentation," Ira David Hale and Mark Jeffrey Emanuel

2003 "A brief history and recent advances of seismic technology in Mexico," Efrain Mendez-Hernandez

2004 "Using thumpers as a seismic source," David J. Monk, Jim Ross, William J. Mooney

2005 "Azeri 4C Time-lapse design using 3D 4C OBS imaging decimation tests," Jack Bouska, John Howie, Bertram Nolte, Rodney G.K. Johnston, Richard Alexandre and Richard Walters

2006 "Detecting hydrocarbon reservoir with seabed logging in deepwater Sabah, Malaysia," Chin Keong Choo, Mark Rosenquist, Eleanor Rollett, Kamal Ghaffar, John Voon, and H.F. Wong

2007 "Assessing estimated velocity depth models: Finding the 'error bars' in tomographic inversion," Eric Verschuur, Dana Chitu, and Mustafa Al-Ali

2008 "Case history: Converted-wave splitting estimation and compensation," Jim Simmons

2009 "Building TTI depth models using anisotropic tomography with well information," Andrey Bakulin, Marta Woodward, David Nichols, Konstantin Osypov, and Olga Zdraveva

2010 "New opportunities from 4D seismic and lithology prediction at Ringhorn Field," David Johnston, Upendra Tiwari, Michael Helgerud, Bernard Laugier

2011 "An improved gradient computation for adjoint wave-equation reflection tomography," Uwe Albertin

2012 "On the prediction of repeatability noise in marine time-lapse surveys," Juan Cantillo

Best Poster Paper Presented at the Annual Meeting
Awards are given for the best poster presentation of technical papers at the Annual Meeting each year.
 

1987 "Integrated analysis of seismic data: Using wireline logs and biostratigraphy: Examples from the Texas offshore Pliocene-Pleistocene," John M. Armentrout

1988 "An expert system to assist in processing vertical seismic profiles," Peter A. Crisi

1989 "Ambient seismic field in three dimensions," Stephen P. Cole

1990 "Implementation of the optical stack method," Richard Arnold

1994 "Three-dimensional landslide structure from seismic refraction data analysis: A case study from Blind Canyon, northern Santa Ana Mountains, California," Jeffrey J. Johnston

1995 "Non-uniqueness of structural mapping from 2-D seismic," Richard T. Houck, Marvin L. Johnson, and Nancy J. House-Finch

1996 "Imaging salt structures in the Gulf of Mexico using 3-D turning wave migration," H. Sam Hussein, James F. Desler, and Gary D. Miller
1996 "A cross-dipole reciprocity "paradox," Joe Dellinger and Bertram Nolte

1997 "Optimized design of geophysical experiments," Hansruedi Maurer and David E. Boerner

1998 "3D seismic survey design as an optimization problem," Christopher L. Liner, William D. Underwood, and Ralph R. Gobeli

1999 "The construction of subsurface illumination and amplitude maps via ray tracing," Glenn W. Bear, Chih-Ping J. Lu, Richard Shih-Ming Lu, Ian Watson, and Dennis E. Willen

2000 "A model to relate P-wave attentuation to fluid flow in fractured tight gas sands," Jorge O. Parra, Chris L. Hackert, and Pei-Cheng Xu

2001 "A look into the Val Verde Basin, Texas," Azad Khan, Catherine Ferris, Carl Burdick and Neil Grant

2002 "3D multi-arrival Kirchhoff versus wave equation migration: Application to the SEG/EAGE Salt Model," Bertrand Duquet, Sheng Xu and Gilles Lambare

2003 "Key elements in the recovery of relative amplitudes for prestack, shot record migration," Stephen M. Kelly and Jiaxiang Ren

2004 "Heavy oils: Seismic properties," Michael Lee Batzle, Brian J. Zadler, Ronny Hofmann, and De-hua Han

2005 "Estimating polarization attributes with an adaptive covrariance method in the wavelet domain," Mamadou Sanou Diallo, Mikhail Kulesh, Matthias Holschneider, Kristina Kurennaya and Frank Scherbaum

2006 "Local seismic attributes," Sergey Fomel

2007 "Seismic attributes for fault/fracture characterization," Satinder Chopra and Kurt Marfurt

2008 "Fault and natural fracture identification from multicomponent seismic at Rulison Field, Colorado," Elizabeth LaBarre and Thomas Davis

2009 "Seismic-based lithology and fluid delineation of the ROK reservoir sand, shallow offshore Niger Delta," Dr. Prince Obi Nwogbo, Lucky Meshach Omudu, Robinson Dike, Samuel Olotu, and Gabriel Nedo Osayande

2009 "A workflow for the processing of reflection seismic data with CRS attributes," Stefan Dümmong, Mikhail Baykulov, and Dirk Gajewski

2010 "Seismic wave extrapolation using lowrank symbol approximation," Sergey Fomel, Lexing Ying, Xiaolei Song

2011 "Compensating for time stepping errors locally in the pseudo-analytical method using normalized pseudo-Laplacian," Chunlei Chu

2012 "Postearthquake seismic reflection survey, Christchurch, New Zealand," Don C. Lawton, Malcolm B. Bertram, Kevin W. Hall, Kevin L. Bertram, Jarg R. Pettinga

Honorable Mentions (Best Poster Paper, Annual Meeting)
 

1989 "Section restoration and balancing as an aid to seismic interpretation: GSI line TWTS-83- = 13 (Regional well-tie line, offshore Galveston, Texas)," R. Ratliff

1989" Geophysical investigation of a potential meteorite impact site, offshore Nova Scotia, Canada," A. Edwards

1990 "A radial 3-D seismic survey at Exxon's Grande Isle 16 field, Gulf of Mexico," R. R. Beebe

1990 "Seismic physical modeling using laser ultrasonics," B. Pouet and P. N. J. P. Rasolofosaon

1993 "Combining reflection tomography with layer replacement for velocity analysis of near surface reefs," Greg Beresford

1994 "The generation and measurement of electrical fields by fish: Can we learn from them?," E. John Northwood

1994 "Equivalent offset CRP gathers," John C. Bancroft

1994 "Uncertainties in depth imaging: A multitechnique approach on real data," Jean-Luc Piazza and Pascal Desegaulx

1994 "From prestack migration to migration to zero-offset," Alexander M. Popovici

1994 "The design of prestack migration-demigration operators," Luigi Zanzi and Claudio Bagaini

1995 "3-D AVO: Methods, effectiveness, reliability," Maurizio Cardamone

1996 "Seismic response to porosity and permeability variations at Priobskoye Field, western Siberia," Debra H. Phillips, Carl Sondergeld, Richard F. Sigal, Richard E. Larese, Eric S. Lewis, Peter R. Manoogian, Vladislav I. Kuznetzov, and Radiy K. Razyapov

1996 "3-D prestack Kirchhoff depth migration: From prototype production in a MPP environment," Herman Chang, Marcelo Solano, John P. VanDyke, George A. McMechan, and Duryodhan Epili

1997 "A refraction seismic field study to determine the anisotropic parameters of shales," Jennifer D. Cunningham, Donald C. Lawton, Jennifer M. Leslie

1997 "High resolution imaging in sub-horizontal well using a single well high frequency seismic system," Dominique Gehant, Jean Laurent, Patrick H. Meynier, Sylvain Serbutoviez

1997 "Velocity shift in heterogeneous media with anisotropic spatial correlation," Tapan Mukerji and Yann Samuelides

1998 "Symmetric Alford diagonalization," Joe A. Dellinger, Bertram J. Nolte, and John T. Etgen

1999 "Development of alternative interpretation models and discriminating between them using a borehole gravity survey and a walkaway checkshot survey," Terry G. Knighton, Stephen K. Western, Glenn Morton, Robert S. Fleming Jr., and Alan T. Herring

2001 "A detailed 3D seismic interpretation of a salt dome and its caprock, a case study in the northeastern Netherlands," Ed Duin

2001 "July/Ramadan: A 3D imaging project of 6 surveys," Frederic Billette and Jim Mika

2002 "Reinterpretation of the Sembakung oilfield, Kalimantan, Indonesia, utilizing modern 3D seismic data," Tony Edwards and Rick Walia

2003 "How much wind is enough?", Peter A. Crisi and Timothy J. Perrin

2004 "Longhorn: Depth migration and the birth, life, and death of a prospect in the deepwater Gulf of Mexico," Paul J. Singer, Jean-Marc Rodriguez, and John Wu

2005 "Solving an imaging problem in Kuwait Oil Company's Minagish field using single-sensor acquisition and processing," Jonathan Anderson, Andrew Smart, Ayman Shabrawi, Adel El-Emam and Ghassan Rached

2006 "Edge preserving filtering on 3D seismic data using complex wavelet transforms," Michael Jervis

2007 "Linear amplitude patterns in Corpus Christi Bay Frio Subbasin, South Texas: Artifacts or depositional features?," Hongliu Zeng, Robert Loucks, and Ursula Hammes

2007 "Applications of nonstationary regression," Sergey Fomel

2008 "Target oriented illumination analysis using wave equation," Gustavo Catao Alves, Andre Bulcao, Djalma Manoel Soares Filho, Carlos Eduardo Theodoro, Luiz A. Santos, and Marcos Gallotti Guimaraes

2009 "Spectrum decomposition technology based on physical wavelet transform and its application," Zhenyu Zhu, Wei Zhao, and Song Liang

2010 "Issues regarding the use of time-lapse seismic surveys to monitor CO2 sequestration," Grace Cairns, Helmut Jakubowicz, Lidia Lonergan, Ann Muggeridge

2011 "Hydrogeophysics and the settlement of San Marcos Pueblo, NM: Investigations by the SAGE," John Ferguson, Daniella Rempe, Anna Nowicki, Kate Tallaksen, Nathaniel Lindsey, Jason Chang, Louise Pellerin

2012 "Integrated geophysical archaeological prospection resulting in the discovery of the school of gladiators in the Roman town of Carnuntum in Austria," Wolfgang Neubauer, Michael Doneus, Immo Trinks, Erich Nau, Geert Verhoeven, Sirri Seren, Alois Hinterleitner, Klaus Löcker, Michael Pregesbauer, Timothy Saey, Philippe De Smedt, Marc Van Meirvenne, Matthias Kucera

Best Paper Presented by a Student at the Annual Meeting
Awards are given for the best presentation of technical papers by a student at the Annual Meeting each year.
 

1995 "3-D, 3-C seismic characterization of Joffre Field, Alberta, Canada," John F. Arestad

1996 "Morrow valley fill sandstone reservoir characterization with 3-D, 3-C reflection seismology," J. Edward Blott, Thomas L. Davis, and Robert D. Benson

1997 "Shear anisotropy observations at a deep monitor reservoir," Bruce W. Mattocks, Coauthors: Thomas L. Davis and Robert D. Benson

1998 "Separating aeromagnetic anomalies using wavelet matched filters," Thomas A. Ridsdill-Smith

1999 "Robust and stable velocity analysis using the Huber function," Antoine G. Guitton

2000 "A study of near-surface seasonal variability using Rayleigh wave dispersion," Kristen S. Beaty

2000 "Multi-modal investigation of geoscientific data—adding touch and sound to 3D visualization of surface-based data," Chris Harding

2001 "Two-phase flow in complex porous media using Lattice-Boltzmann method," Youngseuk Keehm

2002 "Pressure-transient experiments and the elastic characterization of fractures," Reynaldo Cardona, Erdal Ozkan and Michael Batzle

2003 "Joint stochastic inversion of prestack seismic data and well logs for high-resolution reservoir delineation and improved production forecast," Omar J. Varela

2004 "Hybrid optimization for a binary inverse problem," Richard A. Krahenbuhl

2005 "Automatic detection of UXO magnetic anomalies using extended Euler deconvolution," Kristofer J. Davis

2006 "3D magnetic inversion for total magnetization in areas with complicated remanence," Peter G. Lelievre, Coauthors: Douglas W. Oldenburg and Nigel Phillips

2007 "Waveform tomography of marine seismic data: What can limited offset offer?," Andrew J. Brenders

2008 "Velocity analysis with multiples - NMO modeling for layered velocity structures," Tristan van Leeuwen

2009 "Resolution function for controlled-source seismic interferometry: A data-driven diagnosis," Joost van der Neut

2010 "Role of contact heterogeneities on macroscopic elastic properties of granular media," Ratnanabha Sain

2011 "Long period, long duration seismic events during hydraulic fracture stimulation of a shale gas reservoir," Indrajit Das

2012 "A new velocity-pressure-compaction model for uncemented sediments," Matthew Saul

Awards of Merit (Best Student Paper, Annual Meeting)
 

1996 "Electromagnetic coupling removal from frequency domain IP data in 2D environments," Partha S. Routh and Douglas W. Oldenburg

1997 "The transition zone between effective medium theory and ray theory for the propagation of electromagnetic waves,"
Christina Y. Chan

1998 "Improving seismic resolution with nonstationary deconvolution," Alana R. Schoepp, Coauthor: Gary Margrave

1998 "Focusing of inversion images," Oleg N. Portniaguine, Coauthor: Michael S. Zhdanov

1999 "Multi-configuration ground penetrating radar data," Jean-Paul Van Gestel

1999 "Wave-equation migration velocity analysis," Paul Constantin Sava

2000 "Approximate reflection coefficients of P-S waves in anisotropic media," Petr Jilek

2000 "Filter bank deconvolution of seismic data with application to compression and denoising," Laurent Duval

2001 "Amplitude-preserved common image gathers by wave-equation migration," Paul Sava

2001 "Shear-wave velocity dependence on fluid saturation," Reynaldo Cardona

2001 "Optimization of the shape of Gaussian beams," Karel Zacek

2002 "Analysis of high resolution aeromagnetic anomalies from the south-central Alberta Foothills, Canada," Christian Abaco, Don Lawton and Deborak Spratt

2003 "Noncontacting ultrasonics for visualizing and exploiting multiple scattering," Alison E. Malcolm

2003 "3D refraction migration for depth imaging of West Africa salt walls," Connie J. VanSchuyver

2004 "Wavefield extrapolation in Riemannian coordinates," Paul C. Sava

2005 "Multicomponent georadar imaging that corrects for total-field radiation," Rita Streich

2006 "Geomechanical modeling as a reservoir characterization tool at Rulison Field, Piceance Basin, Colorado," Shannon M. Higgins, Coauthors: Thomas L. Davis and Tom Bratton

2007 "Investigating active deepwater sedimentation near a gas-hydrate system with high-resolution seismic data," Pete A. Christianson

2008 "Iterative reconstruction algorithm for nonlinear operators," Robert A. Eso

2009 "Sandstone petrofacies prediction to characterize permeability for Postle Field, Oklahoma," Crucelis López

2010 "Stochastic simulation of fault networks from 2D seismic lines," Nicolas Cherpeau

2011 "Seismic characterization of the Woodford shale in the Anadarko basin," Nabanita Gupta, Coauthors: Supratik Sarkar and Kurt Marfurt

2011 "Sensitivity analysis of time-lapse images obtained by differential waveform inversion with respect to reference model," Amir Asnaashari, Coauthors: Romain Brossier, Stephane Garambois, Jean Virieux, Francois Audebert, and Pierre Thore

2012 "Adaptive sampling of potential-field data: A direct approach to compressive inversion," Nathan Leon Foks

Best Poster Paper Presented by a Student at the Annual Meeting
 

1995 "Identifying noise in seismic data from the Gippsland Basin (Australia)," Jarrod C. Dunne

1996 "Electromagnetic coupling removal from frequency domain IP data in 2D environments," Partha S. Routh and Douglas W. Oldenburg

1997 "The transition zone between effective medium theory and ray theory for the propagation of electromagnetic waves," Christina Y. Chan

1998 "Improving seismic resolution with nonstationary deconvolution," Alana R. Schoepp, Coauthor: Gary Margrave

1998 "Focusing of inversion images," Oleg N. Portniaguine, Coauthor: Michael S. Zhdanov

1999 "Multi-configuration ground penetrating radar data," Jean-Paul Van Gestel

1999 "Wave-equation migration velocity analysis," Paul Constantin Sava

2000 "Approximate reflection coefficients of P-S waves in anisotropic media," Petr Jilek

2000 "Filter bank deconvolution of seismic data with application to compression and denoising," Laurent Duval

2001 "Amplitude-preserved common image gathers by wave-equation migration," Paul Sava

2001 "Shear-wave velocity dependence on fluid saturation," Reynaldo Cardona

2001 "Optimization of the shape of Gaussian beams," Karel Zacek

2002 "Analysis of high resolution aeromagnetic anomalies from the south-central Alberta Foothills, Canada," Christian Abaco, Don Lawton and Deborak Spratt

2003 "Noncontacting ultrasonics for visualizing and exploiting multiple scattering," Alison E. Malcolm

2003 "3D refraction migration for depth imaging of West Africa salt walls," Connie J. VanSchuyver

2004 "Wavefield extrapolation in Riemannian coordinates," Paul C. Sava

2005 "Multicomponent georadar imaging that corrects for total-field radiation," Rita Streich

2006 "Geomechanical modeling as a reservoir characterization tool at Rulison Field, Piceance Basin, Colorado," Shannon M. Higgins, Coauthors: Thomas L. Davis and Tom Bratton

2007 "Investigating active deepwater sedimentation near a gas-hydrate system with high-resolution seismic data," Pete A. Christianson

2008 "Adaptive F-X interpolation of curved seismic events via exponentially weighted recursive least squares (EWRLS)," Mostafa Naghizadeh

2009 "Extrapolation of log properties by integrating fuzzy self-organizing maps and local linear modeling," Mehdi Eftekhari Far

2010 "Comprehensive petro-elastic modeling aimed at quantitative seismic reservoir characterization and monitoring," Alireza Shahin

2011 "Comparison of methods for modeling phase variation with angle," Xinfa Zhu, Coauthor: George McMechan

2012 "A comparison of 5D reconstruction methods," Aaron Stanton

Awards of Merit (Best Student Poster Paper, Annual Meeting)
 

1996 "Electromagnetic coupling removal from frequency domain IP data in 2D environments", Partha S. Routh and Douglas W. Oldenburg

1997 "The transition zone between effective medium theory and ray theory for the propagation of electromagnetic waves,"Christina Y. Chan

1998 "Land vertical cable acquisition and anlysis: Results from the Blackfoot high-resolution 3-C seismic survey," Jitendra S. Gulati

Coauthors: Robert R. Stewart, Brian H. Hoffe, and Henry C. Bland

1999 "AVO analysis for converted waves," Katiusca del Valle Álvarez

2000 (No award given this year)

2001 (No award given this year)

2002 "The kernel trick: using linear algorithms to solve nonlinear geophysical problems," Heidi Kuzma

2003 "Propagator inversion for shallow structure," Robbert Van Vossen

2003 "Using seismic attributes as a QC for velocity model building—Vinton Dome, Louisiana," Warren S. Duncan

2004 "Non-stretch stacking in the tau-p domain: Exploiting long-offset arrivals for sub-basalt imaging," Hassan Masoomzadeh

2005 "Mapping geology and structure using multispectral and hyperspectral data and evaluating topographic correction methods: Case study, Salmon River Mountains of east-central Idaho," Yardenia Martinez, Schuhab Khan, Paul Link, and Nancy Glenn

2006 "Application of 3D electrical resistivity imaging in an underground potash mine," Robert A. Eso, Coauthors: Douglas W. Oldenburg and Nigel Phillips

2007 "Investigation of core data reliability to support time-lapse interpretation in Campos Basin, Brazil," Marcos Grochau

2008 "Visualizing spectral decomposition using the view locked color image grand tour," Bradley C. Wallet

2009 "Archaeological investigation of the Court Kiva in Chaco Canyon using geophysical methods," Cericia Martinez

2010 "Separation of blended data by iterative estimation and subtraction of interference noise," Panagiotis Doulgeris

2011 "Lowrank finite-differences for wave extrapolation," Xiaolei Song, Coauthors: Sergey Fomel, Lexing Ying, and Tian Ding

2012 "Enhanced dispersion analysis of borehole array sonic measurements with amplitude and phase estimation method," Wei Li