Foundation Committees

The important work of the SEG Foundation is carried out through the leadership of several committees. These committees include seven administrative committees (to provide business guidance and to ensure our financial well being) and four grant program committees (to carry forward the mission of the SEG Foundation and to ensure that programs function effectively, while honoring our donors' intentions).

 
Administrative
Executive Committee Development Committee
Mike Forrest, Chair
Dominique Robert, Vice-Chair
Frank D. Brown, Treasurer

Peter Duncan, Trustee Associates Chair
Frank Brown
Arthur Cheng
Hank Hamilton
Mike Loudin
Mihai Popovici
Gary Servos
Robert Talley
Sally Zinke
Paul Allison, SEG Foundation Development Director

 
Programs Committee Nominating Committee
Frank Brown, GWB Liaison
Arthur Cheng, Travel Grant Liaison
Peter Duncan
Cung Vu, Scholarship Liaison
Sally Zinke, Field Camps Liaison
Rhonda Jacobs, SEG Foundation Staff Liaison
Jeff Springmeyer, Chair
Peter Duncan
Robert Talley
Rhonda Jacobs, Staff Liaison
 
Finance and Investment Committee Audit Committee

Frank Brown, Chair
Dick Baile
Mike Forrest
Hank Hamilton
Mike Loudin
Elwin M. Peacock
Dominique Robert
Jeff Springmeyer
Robert Talley
Gary Servos, SEG Treasurer and Liaison
Paul Allison, SEG Foundation Development Director
Mishell Thatcher, Staff Liaison
Rhonda Jacobs, Staff Liaison
Dana Falletti, SEG Staff Liaison

Magne Reiersgard, Chair
Dominique Robert
Cung Vu
Dana Falletti, SEG Staff Liaison
 
Grant Programs
Geoscientists Without Borders® Committee Field Camps Committee

William "Bill" Doll, Chair
Dr. Tijmen Jan Moser
Dr. Jonathan Nyquist
Jan van der Kruk
Anupama Venkataraman
Gregg Parker
Michael Burianyk
Najib Abusalbi
Frank Brown, SEG Foundation Board Liaison
Bernadette Ward, SEG Foundation Staff Liaison
Rhonda Jacobs, Grant Programs Manager

Morgan Brown, Chair
Madeline Lee
John Lane
Tim Maciejewski
Katherine Schwarz
Steve Sloan
Sally Griffiths Zinke, SEG Foundation Board Liaison
Linda Ford, SEG Foundation Staff Liaison

 
Scholarships Committee Travel Grants Committee

David McAdow, Chair
Dana Enciu
Ron Kerr
Camelia Knapp
Bruce Mattocks
Zhaobo "Joe" Meng
Andreas Rueger
Karl Schleicher
Ramazan Yilmaz
Cung Vu, SEG Foundation Board Liaison
Linda Ford, SEG Foundation Staff Liaison

Jeff Shragge, Chair
Dima Amine
Cameron Coatsworth
Jess Kozman
Brian Sabin
Paul Vincent
Johnna Yoder, SEG Foundation Staff Liaison
Rhonda Jacobs, Grant Programs Manager